Demonstrations with Slogan – Duta, Pub Clown, Go!
Actors and technical personnel of the Telavi Vazha Pshavela State Drama Theatre intend to hold protest demonstrations to request resignation of Duta Skhirtladze from the position of the theatre manager.
GYLA Applies to Parliament for Improving Labor Legislation
On March 16, 2011, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) applied to Parliament of Georgia with a legislative proposal. The purpose of the proposal is to amend norms of the Labor Code that regulate suspension and termination of labor agreement.
Officials Dismissed from Adult Theater Link Their Dismissal to Interactions with Cartu Foundation
40 officials fired from Nodar Dumbadze Adult Theater request dismissal of theater manager Mikheil Antadze.As actress Nino Gurulishvili, a former employee of the theater stated to interpressnews, for four months they have not been given salary. Also the manager Mikheil Antadze has been refusing to sign the contract with them for years.
“Logic Does Not Have Gender!” “Protest Demonstration vs “Female Logic”
On March 26, a protest assembly was held in front of the TV-Company Imedi. The participants requested the company administration either to close or to change the format of the TV Program “Female Logic” in order to meet ethic norms. Several dozen people participated in the assembly, mostly representatives of NGOs.
Sapari at Second International Conference on Women’s Shelters
Family violence remains to be a serious problem in many states. This is not a problem of only poor and politically unstable countries. Victims of violence live in the developed world as well though they are more protected by laws of these countries.
The Founder Requested Editor-in-Chief of the Forbes Georgia to Change the Content of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Interview
Editor-in-Chief of the Forbes Georgia Rezo Sakevarishvili blamed Gagik Egizaryan, founder of the Media Partner, the company publishing the Forbes Georgia, in censorship and interference in editorial independence of the magazine and resigned.
Uprising in Iormughanlo
Ethnical Azaris living in the village Iormughanlo of Sagarejo region confronted Georgian government. According to the village residents, government sold the land they possessed and cultivated for years and which was their main source of income. New owners destroyed newly harvested barley and wheat.
Police Restricts Distribution of Georgian Dream’s Newspapers in Akhmeta
Police restricts distribution of the Georgian Dream’s newspapers in Akhmeta. Head of Akhmeta district office of the Republic Party Zakaria Kinkladze reported that on Sundays, after the activists of the Georgian Dream distribute newspapers in the market and surrounding area, the police officers start withdrawal of those newspapers.
Librarian VS School Director
Labor rights of teachers are one of the most acute problems in Georgia. According to the president of Free Trade Union of Teachers and Scientists of Georgia Maia Kobakhidze a lot of teachers file complaints to the Trade Union. Several days ago, librarian from the Tkibuli district Public School # 7 got in touch with the Trade Union and Human Rights Center and requested their help.