Numerous Witnesses of Guram Sharadze’s Murder: What Does the “Edited” Video Actually Show?
Almost one year has already passed since Guram Sharadze, famous Georgian Scientist, was brutally murdered in Tbilisi. The case has been investigated and the responsible person caught and sentenced. However, is the right person spending hard time or has someone been set up to take a fall for a crime he did not commit. The convicted murder is not considered as being guilty by the  family of Guram Sharadze. They consider that  an innocent person is behind bars. Rusudan Sharadze, the  daughter of Guram Sharadze, cannot believe that her father was murdered by Giorgi Barateli. This begs many questions: What has Rusudan Sharadze found out since the death of her father? What do scores and scores of witnesses and video-recorded footage reveal about the murder? The Human Rights Center has interviewed Rusudan Sharadze.
Abkhazian De-facto Government Supposes to Release Malkhaz Basilaia and Davit Tsotsoria
Officials from the Abkhazian De-facto Government claim that Davit Tsotsoria was also an employee of the Georgian TV Company “Mze” along with Malkhaz Basilaia, the journalist working for the TV Company. Sergei Bagapsh, the president of the self-proclaimed Abkhazian Republic spoke about the possible release of both detainees after Abkhaz journalists officially appealed to him with the request during a special meeting in Sokhumi. If Malkhaz Basilaia and Tsotsoria are not found guilty for anything other than illegal crossing of the border, like spying, then they will be set free in the nearest future.
Patrol Policemen Beat a Citizen
Human Rights Center requests to start investigation against the patrol policemen of the Kakheti Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs who physically assaulted a citizen. The centre has already appealed to the Kakheti Regional Prosecutor’s office regarding the incident.
Truth and Recriminations: Wearing “Iron Sandals”
Shakro Tavadze, a resident of the village of Tsakhani in Adigeni Municipality, blames Papuna Khachidze, Deputy Governor of Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, for having insulted him and further  claims that “such  people” should not be allowed to work in high positions.
Eka Beselia: Accidental Murders, Coincidence or Not?
Police Dictatorship in Georgia!
The issue of political prisoners has become a hot issue since the Rose Revolution. The current relationship between the government and the opposition has reached a new low in the shadow of “deaths of convenience”, natural or otherwise. Georgian society has been talking openly about political murders in the aftermath of the untimely and highly opportune death of Badri Patarkatsishvili. The Human Rights Center asked several questions to Eka Beselia, an attorney representing Irakli Okruashvili, the now tarnished and defamed former Defense Minister.
Teacher vs. Corrupt Director
Nanuli Gakhokidze, a resident of Khoni district in Imereti Region, Western Georgia, worked at the Khoni Branch of the Tbilisi Comprehensive Art School since January 1 2000 as a nurse. During the first 3 years of her employment she received a meager salary of 15 GEL and afterwards she received 25 GEL a month. Nanuli Gakhokidze doubted about the amount of her official salary since she signed the salary acceptance report on 53 GEL in October of 2005. However, the director of the school still paid only 25 GEL as a standard practice. The dispute found its way to court.