Minister and “Kozanostra” Apologized to the Society
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Lado Vardzelashvili and Team of the Funny and Clever Club of the Tbilisi State Medical University “Kozanostra” apologized for the anti-Semitic statement made on Imedi-TV on April 2.
Falsified Witnesses – Documentary about Political Prisoner
On April 13 the Human Rights Center screened a new documentary “Falsified Witnesses “in the Cinema House. The film is about the imprisonment of a former high-ranking officer of the Border Police of Georgia Mamuka Shengelia.
President Lied in the Parliament of Georgia!
President Saakashvili said during his speech in the parliament that the Financial Times said Georgia is number 1 reformer state in the world. Mathias Huter of the Transparency International – Georgia said he checked archives of both online and printed versions of the Financial Times but could not find any article which could confirm Saakashvili’s statement.
Statement of the Public Relation Department At the Public Defender’s Office
On April 8, 2011 News Agency Interpresnews published interview with the assistant to the chairman of the penitentiary department of Georgia Anton Kelbakian: “Penitentiary Ministry about Public Defender’s Report”.
“Spectator” Single Mandate MPs
President Saakashvili categorically opposes amendment of the current election system of single mandate MPs. He said the districts should have their single mandate candidates in the parliament of Georgia because they are accountable to their electors rather than to their party leaders.
Georgian Woman Cuts off Web Access to Whole of Armenia
An elderly Georgian woman was scavenging for copper to sell as scrap when she accidentally sliced through an underground cable and cut off internet services to all of neighboring Armenia, it emerged on Wednesday.
Council of Europe to Remind Georgia Its Obligations
The Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe will discuss the issue of fulfillment of obligations undertaken by Georgia. The official website of EU informs on the corresponding.
Neighbours Allege Police Officers Planted Narcotics on the Victim
They gagged his hands and legs, bounded his mouth, beat, and tore off his ear. When K.M did not obey their demands, they asked – Shall we remove our masks? That meant they would kill him.
Despite some significant human rights achievements in 2010, main concerns remain about reported cases of abuse of prisoners, arbitrary detentions, selective application of law and pressure on businesses, according to the U.S. Department of State’s annual human rights report, released on April 8.
“People Who Hate: Arrest them or Educate them?”
The hate speech used in the Georgian media is a reflection of the tendencies established in Georgian society. It is a sad reality that certain social groups in Georgia are subject to verbal assault and persecution. But is it essential to prohibit hate speech by legislative means? Will such regulation endanger the freedom of expression? How efficient can the public debates and other educational means be for solving this problem?
According to Property Declarations
Wives in state institutions, wives in media outlets, wives at schools and universities, wives at home and in various institutions – the following information is provided by the property declarations of the members of the Georgian government and MPs.
Suicide of Status-Less IDP
72-year-old Malkhaz Maghaldadze, who fled from his house during the war in August of 2008, committed suicide.
MIA Keeps Names of Two More Detainees for Terrorist Act in Secret
Netgazeti was informed that law enforcement officers in Kutaisi detained five instead reported three suspects for the terrorist acts. However, the MIA spread information only about three detainees. The family members of one of the detainees did not know of their relative for a long time.
Sighnaghi – Town of Seized Properties
Tourist Company Ltd “NGC Tour” purchased the unused administrative building of the Culture and Rest Park in Sighnaghi in 2005. According to the purchase contract, the tourist company took responsibility to open its branch in Sighnaghi for the restoration of the Park and for the development of tourism.
On April 6 of 2011 the problems of eco-migrants and the victims of natural catastrophes was discussed at the round table in Tbilisi Human Rights House.
Teacher VS Mandatur and School Director
Non-governmental organization Article 42 of the Constitution sued the administration of the Tbilisi Public School # 8 at the Tbilisi City Court. The organization appealed against firing a teacher from school based on the mandatur’s complaint.
Draft report of the Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review
The Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), established in accordance with Human Rights Council resolution 5/1 of 18 June 2007, held its tenth session from 24 January to 4 February 2011. The review of Georgia was held at the 9th meeting on 28 January 2011.
Tea Tsulukiani Thinks Tbilisi’s Position about Hague Court Judgment Is Irresponsible
Co-leader of the opposition political party Free Democrats Tea Tsulukiani thinks that the position of the official Tbilisi about the judgment of the UN International Court of Justice in Hague is irresponsible.
Protest Rally in front of Supreme Court Disbanded, Activists Arrested
The protest rally “I am a prisoner!” held on April 4th in front of the Supreme Court ended with the incident. The law-enforcement officials detained the members of Resistance Movement and the Civil Movement of IDPs.