Gori based private public school “Atlanta” is located in the building of the Construction Company # 9 in Besiki Street in Kombinati district of Gori. It has neither play-ground, nor a stadium and its yard is not fenced. Because of lack of the yard children are in danger of getting hit by cars. However, teachers are on duty and take turns carefully watching the children.
Political Squabble at Telavi University
Police don’t investigate hooliganism of National Movement Members
Despite many demands of the non-governmental organizations and much information has already been distributed by  media sources, the Telavi Department of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs has not opened a criminal  investigation over an incident that occurred on May 7 2008 at Telavi State University. Lecturers and students of the university were meeting with leaders of the United Opposition in the hall of the university. Then activists of the National Movement, the ruling party, rushed into the hall and tried to prevent the meeting from continuing. The activists scolded and cursed Levan Gachechiladze, Salome Zurabishvili, Koba Davitashvili, Fikria Chikhradze and other leaders of the United Opposition for a period of 20 minutes.
The Librarians Request to Rescue Books
If you should enter Kobuleti Library, named after Gulo-Aga Kaikatsishvili, you will see soon see cellophane over the windows instead of the glass, and a curtain that serves the function of a door leading to the book shelves. The library has 20, 000 books in its collection. However, librarians as well as the readers are concerned; they have even requested government to save the books and reconstruct the library building.
Diary of Pre-election Terror
Representatives of the opposition parties blame the government for blatant repression. They claim that the ruling political party, with the support of its activists, and a network of law enforcers and administrative employees are openly oppressing supporters of opposition political parties. Non-governmental organizations claim that the worst situation is in Kakehti region of East Georgia.
Russia Plays Georgia’s Ruling Party’s War Games
Why problems in conflict zones become active before elections?
Georgian media sources have distributed much information about military hostilities in Abkhazia recently. It has become leading topic for our central newspapers and TV Stations in the country. The media speaks about the escalation and emphasizes such facts that supposedly transpired in the contested Gali district. Very often, having checked the information, it is proved that the information is untrue.
Republicans Speak about Repression in Kutaisi
Resignation letters were written on the behalf of the Election Chairperson a draft letter suddenly appeared on his own desk at the headquarter of the Republican Party in Kutaisi on the morning of the 8th of May. Republican members of district election committee were soon informed about the resignation of Vladimer Nakashidze in the written resignation.
Black List of Voter Riggers -Giorgi Mosidze Names Exact People
Giorgi Mosidze, a single mandate candidate from the United Opposition in Gori District began his interview with the Human Rights Center by saying that the government intends to carry out elections in the Shoda Kartli Region with the support of so-called criminal authorities. Mosidze spoke about the policy of law enforcers who especially released people from prisons in order to gain their families and their support for the lists of candidates from the ruling National party.
Raising the Dead for Parliamentary Elections
According to Article 9 of the Georgian Election Code, the deadline for making changes into the election lists has already expired. May 9th was the last day where changes could have been made to the election lists based on recent court decisions. However, according to the request of opposition parties, the CEC prolonged the period for changes until May 13. Now the final and complete version of the lists will be ready for May 15. According to the most recent data, 3,461, 851 citizens are registered as voters on the election lists. However, in spite of good intentions and many comments of observation organizations, dead people are included on the lists.
Batumi before Elections
Candidates from opposition parties encounter problems in organizing public meetings.
Batumi has not been plastered with election posters yet. Only Teimuraz Charkviani, a single mandate candidate from the National Movement, has his posters in town. The advertisements of cigarettes were replaced with his posters on various billboards.
Hard Lost Elections: 93 people registered in one flat!
Overcoming “innovative” vote rigging?
The pre-election campaign, as it was already predicted, is heating up and getting tenser. The opposition actively complains about less than a level playing field and attempts to rig up-coming parliamentary elections. The Central Election Commission (CEC) has introduced amendments to the Election Code in response to many complaints.  However, the changes have only impacted the opposition in some ways. This begs the question as what will be final impact of the recently adopted amendments. Will there be any difference between the parliamentary elections and other rigged elections? Will election be fraud and what frauds can be expected?
Duisi Resident Has Disappeared
Relatives of Davit Gaurgashvili, a resident of the village of Duisi in the Pankisi Valley applied to the Human Rights Center for help. Davit Gaurgashvili has been missing for eleven days already. On April 26 he arrived in Tbilisi by mini-bus and intended to travel to Rustavi. Gaurgashvili was last seen at the Isani Auto Station.