Several Religious Confessions Disagree with Patriarchate’s Statement
On May 10, Representative of the Muslim Department Vagiph Akperov left the working meeting of the inter-religious group in the German House in protest. He was irritated by a statement from Thea Gogotishvili, representing the Patriarchate, about Aziziye Mosque. Gogotishvili said that Sultan Abdul Aziz was killing Christians and the construction of a mosque in his name in Georgia is the same as building a monument in Israel celebrating the Holocaust.
“I Will Break Your Hand, Will Dig out Your Eyes; …You!...”
A cameraman from Studio GNS was not allowed to film the Dusheti municipal board building. A security police officer cursed at the cameraman, threatened him with physical assault, and hindered his professional activities.
Civil Society In Expectation of Practical Implementation of the Law
Amendments were introduced to the Criminal Code of Georgia short time ago. According to the new provision, aggravating circumstances will be applied to crimes committed on racial, religious, ethnic, sexual orientation and other discriminatory motives. Experts positively evaluate the law and hope it will act as preventive mechanism for various discriminatory actions.
Georgian Dream’s Activists Claim They Were Dispersed by Water Cannon
Kutaisi office representatives of the political coalition Georgian Dream stated they had decided to hold the symbolic demonstration regarding the Kutaisi Day on May 2.
Georgia in New Report about the World Press Freedom
Georgia moved up by 7 positions in 2012 annual rating of Freedom of World Press by famous human rights organization Freedom House. The report was published on May 1. However, according to the report, Georgia still occupies place among partly-free states.