შიმშილობის 46 დღე სასჯელაღსრულების დაწესებულებაში
გლდანის №8 სასჯელაღსრულების დაწესებულებაში რამაზ ქოქოშვილი 46 დღეა, რაც შიმშილობს. პროტესტის ამ ფორმას ქოქოშვილმა მას შემდეგ მიმართა, რაც სასამართლომ აღმკვეთი ღონისძიების სახით პატიმრობა შეუფარდა. ქოქოშვილი პოლიციის თანამშრომლებს უკანონო დაკავებასა და ფიზიკურ შეურაცხყოფაში ადანაშაულებს. ქოქოშვილის ადვოკატის განცხადებით, მისი დაცვის ქვეშ მყოფის ჯანმრთელობის მდგომარეობა შემაშფოთებელია. შიმშილობის შედეგად, მან 17 კგ დაიკლო და თავს შეუძლოდ გრძნობს.
Press-Conference about Malicious Practice in Penitentiary Establishments
On July 6, Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association held press-conference to express concern with the malicious practice in penitentiary establishments when prison officers demand the lawyers to present them the notes they made during the meetings with their accused/convicted clients in prison. Leaders of Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association call on the Minister of Corrections to get interested in the situation in penitentiary establishments and take effective measures to combat hindering of the attorneys’ professional activities in prisons.
State Security Service Requests Release of Giunashvili
De-facto law enforcement bodies claim the citizen of Georgia is suspected in terrorist activities. The detainee is resident of Disevi village, Giorgi Giunashvili, born in 1978. According to the information of the de-fact state security committee of the occupied South Ossetia, the detainee has been active member of the illegal armed formations of the Georgian special forces since 2004.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Ministry of Corrections to Deny the Spread Disinformation
Human Rights Center protests the dissemination of false information by the Ministry of Corrections through the news program of TV-Company Imedi on July 6.
Mountainous Village Ziari May Get Deserted
In accordance to the Law of Georgia on the Development of High Mountainous Regions, 1582 settlements in Georgia received status of the mountainous zone. Among them was Ziari village, in Gurjaani district. According to the 2002 census in Georgia, 75 persons lived in the village. Nowadays, up to 30 people live there. As locals say the migration process started after the school was closed in the village.