“Temporary” Problems of IDPs
First in 1991, the former military school building in the territory of Tbilisi Sea was occupied by the former Defense Minister of Georgia Tengiz Kitovani, when he rebelled against that time government. He camped together with his status-canceled Guardia in that building and the Tbilisi Civil War of 1990s started from there. After a while, in1993 IDPs from Abkhazia sheltered the building and still live there though their accommodation was “temporary” shelter.
Life in Endless Fear in Upper Mleta
Upper Mleta village in Dusheti district has been in the zone of natural disaster for several years already. Aragvi River running through the village threats locals every season of flood. At the same time, the river might get blocked by the landslide fallen from Lomisi Mountain, that will finally flood the village. Residents of Upper Mleta have been waiting for the resettlement into safer place for several years already.
Run Away Prisoner Captured at the Administrative Boarder of Abkhazia
On September 21, law enforcement officers arrested the runaway inmate of the penitentiary establishment # 14 in the village of Rukhi, Zugdidi district near the ABL with Gali district several hours after he had escaped from Kutaisi Infection Hospital.
Argument about Future Competition in Kutaisi Local Self-Government
On September 16, Kutaisi City Council approved resolution on the competition for the employees of self governmental agency. Special session finished with the controversy - council members from United National Movement protested part of the resolution which regulates interview with applicants after testing.
Human Rights Center Welcomes Timely Transfer of the Convicted Person into Rustavi Prison # 17
Based on the decision of the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia, on September 19, convict Genadi Jeladze was moved from Prison # 7 into Rustavi Prison # 17.
Tents of Homeless
Homeless people have been sheltering tents set up in Moscow Avenue in Tbilisi since December 2013. The Government of Georgia announced the initiative after nongovernmental organizations raised the issue very urgently. In extremely cold winter of 2013-2014, 12 tents for 80 persons were set up in Moscow Avenue. Since then, people permanently go to the tents at night and sleep there if they have nowhere else to go.
Human Rights Centre Protests Transfer of Convict to Penitentiary Establishment #7
On September 18, in the press club of Prime Time, Human Rights Centre held press conference about illegal transfer of severely ill prisoner Genadi Jeladze to Prison #7 penitentiary establishment.
Sokhumi Wants Change of Format and Agenda of Geneva Talks
Sokhumi supports continuation of Geneva talks, but its format and agenda should be changed, something that is strongly opposed by Tbilisi, foreign minister of breakaway Abkhazia, Viacheslav Chirikba, said on September 18.
NGOs Protest Illegal Firing of Patrol Policeman
On September 18th, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, NGOs – Human Rights Center, Article 42 of Constitution, Transparency International-Georgia and Public Ombudsman held a press conference regarding illegal firing of patrol policeman, Joseb Abuladze.
Human Rights Center Protests Transfer of Severely Ill Convict to #7 Penitentiary Establishment
On September 18th, at 13:00 pm, in the press club of Prime Time, Human Rights Center will hold press conference regarding the illegal transfer of severely ill prisoner, Genadi Jeladze to #7 penitentiary establishment. Genadi Jeladze’s life is in danger in #7 penitentiary establishment.
Joint press-conference of NGOs about unfair dismissal of patrol inspector from job
On September 18th, at 11:00 pm, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, NGOs – Human Rights Center, Article 42 of Constitution, Transparency International Georgia and Public Advocacy will hold a press conference regarding illegal firing of patrol policeman, Joseb Abuladze.
Legislative Initiative Might Be Submitted to the Parliament due to Tense Criminal Situation in the Country
Two days ago, patrol police officer ruthlessly beat 65-year-old man in my neighborhood in Kutaisi. Mevlud Kodua had his head and limbs broken and was taken to Imereti regional hospital. The neighbors informed media about the fact. Press-center of the MIA states the fact was not officially confirmed because nobody had applied to the local police office and there was nothing to study.
Detained for the Resistance to Police Officers Requests Release under Bail
On September 10, controversy between law enforcement officers and a citizen near House of Justice in Gori lasted a few minutes. In the moment of detention, the citizen resisted the police officers.
Human Rights Center Requests Remove Top Secret Status from the Cases of Former Political Prisoners
Human Rights Center Requests removal of Top Secret Status from the cases of former political prisoners who were charged for espionage  and new objective investigation into their cases. Representatives of the organization made the statement at the press-conference in the press-club of the news agency “Pirveli” on September 12.
With the support of Human Rights Center, legal owner returned property
With free legal aid provided by Human Rights Center Elza Shekriladze returned her property, house, where people had broken into years ago; they did not intend to leave the space regardless the court judgment passed in favor of the owner.
A competition for city hall workers might be conducted by the National Examinations Center
8th September meeting in the Gori’s city council began 20 minutes later. The reason was absence of half council members. Oppositional members of the city council were first  to show up in the meeting hall. The chairman of the city council Papuna Koberidze began meeting with the speech about above mentioned problem and stated that this is last time when he forgives council members to be late.