Law-enforcers Canceling the Criminal Case
The criminal case launched on the 8th July 2006, on planting a bullet in the handbag of a journalist Marina Gogoladze’ might be dropped for lack of evidences in the case. The journalist relates the fact with the deputy head of Lagodekhi Police Department Gia Lomidze. It must be pointed out that the journalist is being threatened by murdering.
Illegal Prisoner Released after 9 Months
Judge Nona Maisuradze has released 20-year-old David Badzgaradze from prison after 9 months of illegal detention. He was accused of robbing citizen Sopio Zurabashvili. Although there was not enough evidence for his arrest, he was imprisoned on the demand of Isani-Samgori district Prosecutor Nino Tsikhiseli.
People from Shida Kartli against Railway Department
The collections of signatures on petition to Railway Department officials have finished in the Gori district villages. The signatures are also being collected among train passengers. As it has become clear people demands to restore the abolished Tbilisi-Nikozi train itinerary.
Policemen Abuse Their Power
On the 27th of August at 6.00 p.m., Shida Kartli regional policemen wounded 25-year-old Mirza Besiashvili during a special operation in the village of Zerti, in the Gori district. At the time of the incident the man’s family was also at home. About 30 masked policemen entered the Besiashvilis’ family home, guns blazing. According to police information, Mirza Besiashvili has been blamed for many crimes.
Municipality Refuses to Reconstruct Roofs of Low Storey Buildings
According to decision, made by the Tbilisi local government, finances for reconstruction of low storey building roofs will not be granted. The priority is given to high storey buildings. Population talks about political base of this decision and says that with this move local government tries to gather votes of people, who live in the blocks. The number of this population is higher.
Vine Cries in Spring While Peasant Cries in Autumn
The grape of Kakhetiian peasants are letting rot in their vine yards, while ‘general’ Okruashvili threat them by imprisonment.
Political Rivals Arrested in Georgia
Mamuka Paniashvili, one of the candidates for Gori Mayors, was arrested on the 4th of September. Local police illegally tried to take him to a military service by force. After four hours of arrest and active involvement of media, it turned out that law enforcers were mistaken and Peniashvili was arrested illegally. After that, policemen were forced to free him.
Victim of Family Violence Arrested
Georgian NGOs protest against family violence and call the state to support the victims of violence. Their activation was connected with the arrest of 32 years old pregnant Natia Janelidze, who was the victim of family violence herself.
Students Accuse the Minister of Education and Science of Lies
Students and their parents are dissatisfied with the university entrance exams and are protesting against them. They believe that the system is not working fairly and express their mistrust in the new educational reforms.
Victim of Drunkenness or Forced Labour Demands Payment for His Work
Painter Guram Abuselidze now works as a master craftsman, setting decorative stones. According to Abuselidze, Rezo Lazishvili, a representative of the ‘Kazbegi’ company in Batumi, assaulted him whilst he was carrying out a contract for the company and then forced him to work under threat of physical violence. Lazishvili says the incident was provoked by Abuselidze being drunk.
New Series of Detentions in Gali Region
The nut season in the Gali region has begun, along with the expected frequent attacks and harassment of the peaceful Georgian people who live and work there. This week, Abkhazian Militia units have entered various villages in the area several times already.
Prisoners Robbing Citizens from Their Prison Cells
Prisoners have discovered a new method of robbery: they are committing crime from their prison cells by means of mobile phones, forcing citizens to top up their credit on their mobile phones. The scam is as follows:
Social Conditions of Internally Displaced People in Zugdidi District
Nearly 160 thousand people live in Zugdidi district with about 60 thousand of them Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) from Abkhazia. There is much unemployment. No businesses, factories or mills operate there. But the living conditions are particularly hard for those IDPs who live outside Zugdidi, especially for those living in distant villages.
Georgian Emigrants Ask For Attention From Georgian Government
The number of Georgians living abroad is not decreasing. Although the government assures that emigrants are coming back to Georgia, the real picture is very different. Emigrants want to come back, but they feel that nobody is interested in them here and that nobody needs them. They are complaining about state policies for emigrants and call upon the government to provide care for this category of citizen. Embassies should also pay attention to Georgians who live abroad.
Why Is ‘Trialeti’ Film-Crew Dispersed
Shida Kartli TV and Radio Company ‘Trialeti’ film-crew was physically assaulted by the Governor Mikheil Kareli personal body guards on the mini playground of the village of Shindisi in the Gori Region. Besides that Mikheil Kareli’s people seized a video cassette from the journalists. Regarding the incident Sopiko Rezrichenko, head of the ‘Trialeti’ Information Service stated that they will appeal to the Shida Kartli Prosecutor’s Office against the Governor’s body guards on the 15th September.
Colonel Sentenced to One-Year Imprisonment
Lagodekhi Regional Court judge Nana Chalatashvili has sentenced Besik Zurabishvili, former head of the Border Guard Regional Department #6, to one-year’s imprisonment. The detainee’s lawyer, Nino Agabekova is about to appeal against the Regional Court’s verdict at the Appeal Court. Kakheti based NGOs call Zurabishvili’s detention a travesty.
Sukhitashvili’s Relatives Argue about Plots of Land
The Shatberashvilis from the village of Sveneti in the Gori District complain about plots of land. Aleko Sukhitashvili’s name has been mentioned in relation to the case. Sveneti is the Deputy Defense Minister, Aleko Sukhitashvili’s native village.
Governor Violates Rights of ‘Lomchabuki’ Employees
The Gori Regional Governor, Nukri Papunashvili faces opposition from several employees of the newspaper ‘Lomchabuki’. The journalists have informed the ‘Human Rights information and Documentation Centre’ that they are working without any settlements or salaries.
Financial Police Detain Citizen without Search Warrant
“I only want to see a search warrant, nothing more,” 53-year-old detainee Tamaz Elbakidze told Financial Police officers, whom the Shida Kartli Financial Police Department accuses of transporting smuggled cigarettes. Zaza Ramishvili, the judge at the Gori Regional Court did not take the demands of the detainee and his lawyer, Tamar Tedliashviili, into consideration. The man was then sentenced to two-month preliminary detention, without seeing the reports on the search or his detention.
First They Came for the Human Rights NGOs
The doorbell rang. Outside were four men, three from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and one from the Presidential Guard. They demanded the names, home addresses and phone numbers of everyone who worked for the peaceful human rights organisation – all in the name of protecting the President.