Implementation of the Constitutional Court's Decision was Flawed by the Common Courts
On 20 November 2015 the Public Defender held a roundtable discussion on the theme: implementation of the Constitutional Court's decision of 15 September 2015 in the case of “Giorgi Ugulava v. Parliament of Georgia” by the common courts. The event was attended by judges of common courts, members of the High Council of Justice and representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.
Gurjaani district population requests rehabilitation of the sport complex
Sport complex located in Vazisubani village, Gurjaani municipality has been in poor conditions for years. The two-storied building, which was used as a relax facility of sportsmen, is demolished. There is anti-sanitary in the yard of the sport complex.
1237 Amnestied Prisoners Returned back to Penitentiary Establishments
In 2012 Parliament of Georgia, after having overridden the president’s veto, passed the Law on Amnesty. Ministry of Internal Affairs and different fractions of the Parliament of Georgia did not support the amnesty law but with big effort of the parliamentary majority the law went in force.
After Visiting Georgia, CoE Human Rights Chief Says Further Efforts Needed in Justice Reform
Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Nils Muižnieks, who visited Georgia on November 9-13, welcomed number of “positive achievements”, but also noted that further efforts are needed in justice system reform and in combating intolerance.
Unprecedented Case
On November 12, representatives of the Legal Aid Service of the Human Rights House Tbilisi met head of the State Legal Aid Service Meliton Benidze and lawyer Mukhran Ghurtskaia with regard to the physical assault of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze from the State Legal Aid Service.
Dispute on Guardianship
Population of Kartubani village in Lagodekhi municipality requests defense of the brothers - Nikoloz and Davit Kapanadzes. The brothers are disabled persons and their parents died 8 years ago. The neighbors asked relative of the family Gia Mirianashvili to take care of the brothers; however, the relative misappropriated the property of the disabled persons.
Presentation of the Book “Trust and Peace Building in the South Caucasus”
On November 5, book Trust and peace Building in the South Caucasus was presented in the National Library of Georgia. The purpose of the book is to find resources for dialogue and cooperation and to contribute to starting a new phase in the history of the South Caucasus: the rebuilding of trust. The book comprises different views of the representatives of the South Caucasus countries and regions.
13 Employees Dismissed from the Union of Gurjaani Libraries and Museums
Non-commercial legal entities Union of Museums and Union of Libraries united in Gurjaani municipality. A new non-commercial legal entity Union of Gurjaani Libraries and Museums was created whose director is neurologist Maya Beroshvili. The new director started reduction of personnel and dismissed 13 employees. Among them was director of the Union of Libraries Mzia Glurjidze.
Does the law protect consumers’ rights in Georgia?
Moldy bread, sour salads, outdated sausages, chocolates, yogurts – it is short list of products which are sold in the shops of Georgia every day. Consumers post information about outdated and bad products on the website momxmarebeli.ge (consumer.ge). The website administration responds to all updates and issues consultations. If it is required, the website administration can provide laboratory analysis too.
Former Head of Gori Culture Center Appealed to Public Defender
Former director of the Youth and Pupils Cultural-Education Center of the Gori City Hall Aleksandre Valiauri appealed to the Public Defender with regard to human rights violation. According to Valiauri, Shida Kartli Regional Governor Zurab Rusishvili oppressed the city mayor, who then signed the dismissal order on Valiauri.
Building Trust across Wire-Fences
„If we wait for the removal of these wire-fences to start dialogue between the peoples, we will lose much time. We must start actions immediately,” executive director of Human Rights Center Aleko Tskitishvili opened the meeting with these words on October 23 in Nikozi village, Gori municipality. The meeting was about Georgian-Ossetian and Georgian-Abkhazian dialogues.
Population requests JSC Kakheti Energy Distribution Company to Follow Safety Norms
“Keep children away from the balcony,” Bela Gochinashvili, resident of Kakheti region, was warned in the office of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC). On May 22, 2015 Gochinashvili addressed to the CNERC with the request to either rehabilitate high voltage electricity transition wire or remove it from the vicinities of her residential house.