Relatives of the Dead Person Request Punishment of the Perpetrator
Relatives of Mirza Buchuadze, killed by a police officer in Youth Avenue, Kutaisi, demand impartial investigation and strict punishment of the perpetrator. The accident occurred on October 3, during the chasing operation in the suburb of the city. Mirza Buchuadze, 21, was shot by a police officer. As a result of grave injury of the head skull, he died one hour after delivery to the hospital.
Human Rights Centre requests Prosecutor’s Office to question convict
Human Rights Centre requests the Prosecutor’s Office to question Teimuraz Gvaradze in presence of his lawyer; the convict claims he is former sniper, former lifeguard of ex-president Saakashvili and has significant information about Zurab Zhvania’s death fact and about so called Lapankuri special operation. Representatives of Human Rights Centre made a statement during the press-conference in the Press-Club of Prime Time on 30 September..
Welded door
Archangel Michael Medical-Pedagogical School-Kindergarten in Borjomi street, Tbilisi was founded in 1994. According to the website of the education institution, it aims to create good environment for the education, grow up and development of children, adults and youth with physical and intellectual disabilities for their further integration into society.
Life in the villages of conflict affected area
Villages - Plavi, Plavismani and Kveshi are located near the ABL, adjacent to the occupied South Ossetia. The road finishes with wire-fence 150 meters away from the Georgian blockpost. The 150 meter distance is a risky zone, where person can be kidnapped and taken to Tskhinvali for alleged “violation of the border” and keep you in prison before paying 2 000 Russian rubles. De-facto authority of South Ossetia calls it “administrative fine.” Nobody is secured from the so-called “blind shooting” in the direction of the Georgia controlled area from the 150-meter zone.
Basilashvili’s Family Blames Police Officer in Revenge
Police arrested Davit Basilashvili for administrative violation and disobedience to police officers on August 20, 2014. Court sentenced him to ten-day administrative imprisonment. After the detention, the family members claim police officer Samson Vanishvili from Shida Kartli regional police department physically assaulted Basilashvili in the Khashuri district pre-trial detention setting.
Human Rights Defenders Speak About Breached Labor Contracts
Last month, two resonant cases of breached labor contracts and employees’ rights occurred in Gori,- chairperson of the Gori office of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association Keti Bebiashvili said when commenting on the suspended labor contracts with two teachers of Khidistavi Public School and about cabal labor contract offered to the employees of TV-Company Dia by the company administration; the latter resulted into resignation of 12 employees at the company.
“Temporary” Problems of IDPs
First in 1991, the former military school building in the territory of Tbilisi Sea was occupied by the former Defense Minister of Georgia Tengiz Kitovani, when he rebelled against that time government. He camped together with his status-canceled Guardia in that building and the Tbilisi Civil War of 1990s started from there. After a while, in1993 IDPs from Abkhazia sheltered the building and still live there though their accommodation was “temporary” shelter.
Life in Endless Fear in Upper Mleta
Upper Mleta village in Dusheti district has been in the zone of natural disaster for several years already. Aragvi River running through the village threats locals every season of flood. At the same time, the river might get blocked by the landslide fallen from Lomisi Mountain, that will finally flood the village. Residents of Upper Mleta have been waiting for the resettlement into safer place for several years already.
Second Day of Protest – Solidarity Action Continued with Protest March
“Employer or Slave-owner”, “Real TV Contract” – former employees of the TV-Company Dia used these slogans during the protest demonstration in the square of Gori Academic Theatre. Journalists protested concrete paragraphs of the labor contracts, which were offered to them by the company owners.
Run Away Prisoner Captured at the Administrative Boarder of Abkhazia
On September 21, law enforcement officers arrested the runaway inmate of the penitentiary establishment # 14 in the village of Rukhi, Zugdidi district near the ABL with Gali district several hours after he had escaped from Kutaisi Infection Hospital.
Argument about Future Competition in Kutaisi Local Self-Government
On September 16, Kutaisi City Council approved resolution on the competition for the employees of self governmental agency. Special session finished with the controversy - council members from United National Movement protested part of the resolution which regulates interview with applicants after testing.
Journalists of TV-Company Dia Complain about Breached Labor Rights
12 employees of the TV-Company Dia quitted job. They say the reason of their decision was “cabal labor contracts” the administration offered to them. On September 22, journalists held press conference in the Gori office of the Civic Engagement Center and stated that whole team of the TV-Company Dia quitted job; among them are: head of news room, journalists, cameramen, TV-program anchors, development managers, editor and technical personnel.
Human Rights Center Welcomes Timely Transfer of the Convicted Person into Rustavi Prison # 17
Based on the decision of the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia, on September 19, convict Genadi Jeladze was moved from Prison # 7 into Rustavi Prison # 17.
Tents of Homeless
Homeless people have been sheltering tents set up in Moscow Avenue in Tbilisi since December 2013. The Government of Georgia announced the initiative after nongovernmental organizations raised the issue very urgently. In extremely cold winter of 2013-2014, 12 tents for 80 persons were set up in Moscow Avenue. Since then, people permanently go to the tents at night and sleep there if they have nowhere else to go.
Human Rights Centre Protests Transfer of Convict to Penitentiary Establishment #7
On September 18, in the press club of Prime Time, Human Rights Centre held press conference about illegal transfer of severely ill prisoner Genadi Jeladze to Prison #7 penitentiary establishment.
Sokhumi Wants Change of Format and Agenda of Geneva Talks
Sokhumi supports continuation of Geneva talks, but its format and agenda should be changed, something that is strongly opposed by Tbilisi, foreign minister of breakaway Abkhazia, Viacheslav Chirikba, said on September 18.
NGOs Protest Illegal Firing of Patrol Policeman
On September 18th, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, NGOs – Human Rights Center, Article 42 of Constitution, Transparency International-Georgia and Public Ombudsman held a press conference regarding illegal firing of patrol policeman, Joseb Abuladze.
Human Rights Center Protests Transfer of Severely Ill Convict to #7 Penitentiary Establishment
On September 18th, at 13:00 pm, in the press club of Prime Time, Human Rights Center will hold press conference regarding the illegal transfer of severely ill prisoner, Genadi Jeladze to #7 penitentiary establishment. Genadi Jeladze’s life is in danger in #7 penitentiary establishment.
Joint press-conference of NGOs about unfair dismissal of patrol inspector from job
On September 18th, at 11:00 pm, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, NGOs – Human Rights Center, Article 42 of Constitution, Transparency International Georgia and Public Advocacy will hold a press conference regarding illegal firing of patrol policeman, Joseb Abuladze.
Legislative Initiative Might Be Submitted to the Parliament due to Tense Criminal Situation in the Country
Two days ago, patrol police officer ruthlessly beat 65-year-old man in my neighborhood in Kutaisi. Mevlud Kodua had his head and limbs broken and was taken to Imereti regional hospital. The neighbors informed media about the fact. Press-center of the MIA states the fact was not officially confirmed because nobody had applied to the local police office and there was nothing to study.