Court Orders Rustavi 2 TV Asset Freeze
A court in Tbilisi has ordered a freeze on the assets of the Rustavi 2 TV, which has been sued by one of its former owners, who seeks to claim back his shares in the leading Georgian television station.
Life in the house destroyed by disaster
38 year-old disabled Giorgi Iaseshvili lives in the partly destroyed house with his two small children and wife. The building was damaged in 2012 during a natural disaster.
Who Shall Investigate Alleged Misconducts of Police Officers
Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association call on the Government to properly investigate human rights violations in police departments. The topic of the discussion at the joint press conference was the verdict issued by Zugdidi District Court on the case of a citizen Maia Kekelia.
Human Rights Center Addresses the Parliament with a Legislative Proposal
Representatives of Human Rights Center talk about unfair attitude towards female prisoners. According to the human rights defenders, the formation of new provision of the article 260 of Criminal Code of Georgia provides separation of sale of narcotics from purchasing, possessing and transferring. They welcome this fact; however, the change did not affect the article 262 of CC, which instilled feeling of injustice and protest in female convicts.
A citizen who has become homeless
“In 1992 I came from Sokhumi to Tbilisi and with my savings I bought an apartment with space of 249m2 for 3000 dollars in Avlabari on Abdushelashvili Street. In 2004, because of the construction of the Presidential Residence, our apartment was illegally alienated without any compensation,”- told Iza Gvajaia to humanrights.ge.
„Free Democrats” will appeal in the court against the decision of the City Assembly
Dismissal of the deputy chair of the assembly was one of the issues in the agenda of the Khashuri Municipality Assembly meeting on July 20. A member of the Free Democrats, Giorgi Tkhadiashvili was dismissed from the position of the deputy chair by 18 votes. 9 members of the assembly did not vote for Tskhadiashvili’s dismissal.
Pardoning of Juvenile Prisoners and Programs for Socialization
Human Rights Center addressed the Parliament of Georgia with a request to pardon Rafik Arutinian and Lasha Shengelia. Both, Arutinian and Shengelia were sentenced as juveniles.
Human Rights Summer School has ended
A joint project of Human Rights Center, Public Defender of Georgia and OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities – “Human Rights Summer School”, was held from July 10 to July 16.
The Court Issued a Precedent Decision Regarding the Twins Born by Two Surrogate Mothers
Administrative Cases panel of Tbilisi City Court made an important decision for protecting the best interests of children. Tbilisi City Court informed “Interpressnews” about this. According to them, the birth date of the twins who were born on different days by surrogate mothers was registered on the same calendar day.
Quarantine will be announced in Kardenakhi Because of the Spread of Anthrax
Quarantine will be announced in the village Kardenakhi of Gurjaani municipality, because the anthrax was discovered in beef.
Human Rights Center Addressed the Parliament with a Legislative Proposal
Human Rights Center addressed the Parliament with a legislative proposal to adopt a law on amnesty in order to release those prisoners who were convicted during 2006-2012 under the article 262 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Children Begging on the Streets
“When people see a child, they feel more empathy and help us”, -this is a statement of a woman who begs in the subway passage. According to her, she used to live in an apartment in Saburtalo district, because of the difficult economic situation, she sold the apartment and now she is renting a flat. She is a single mother, who no longer receives a social allowance. She decided to go out on streets with her child for begging.