There are several small settlements on the way from Batumi to mountainous Adjara region. The so-called Dream Town is the most oppressive of all: people settled three years ago and over 900 adults and up to 400 children live in unbearable conditions now. The government promised to resolve problems for only part of them.
Law enforcement bodies started investigation into the announced tender
In November 2015 several residential buildings were damaged by natural disaster in Gori municipality. The municipal administration started accelerated rehabilitation works and finished most part of it within one month. Company Alonisi conducted one part of rehabilitation works of the damaged roofs. Head of the company said he was promised to sign contract on direct purchase but the contract was not yet signed though the company finished rehabilitation works.
Young victim of radical Islamists
“Nobody knows what he is doing in the Vahabit Church, I know one thing – number of Vahabists has significantly increased in the village,” these words cost life for 23-year-old Pikret Ahmedov that he told to one of the Georgian TV-Companies. On December 27, 2015 he was wounded to death. His friend Ramin Isaev is suspected in the murder.
Media-Tour – Monuments of Cultural Heritage of Religious Minorities
On February 9, Human Rights Center organized a media-tour in the villages of Akhaltsikhe and Adigeni municipalities. Journalists of printed media, Radio and TV-companies and online newspapers studied the conditions of the places of worship of religious minorities. Representatives of the regional media also participated in the tour.
Aslan Tsutsashvili from Pankisi Gorge Blames Police in Physical Abuse and Discrimination on Ethnic Grounds
Pankisi Gorge resident Aslan Tsutsashvili, 24, blames law enforcement officers in his physical abuse and discrimination on ethnic grounds. According to Tsutsashvili, on January 23, he and his father Gocha Gorgishvili were traveling from Pankisi Gorge to Akhmeta by their car. Tsutsashvili said a police car was driving on the opposite side on Rustaveli Street. Police officers stopped them and after a dispute detained them.
Opposition Parties Replaced the Majority in the Management of the Gori City Council
Impeachment of the City Council Chairman Papuna Koberidze was the first question on the agenda of the February 5 session of the Council. Koberidze addressed the commission chairmen, whose impeachment was also requested, not to participate in the polls. The commission chairmen accepted his suggestion and boycotted the impeachment procedures. 8 out of 15 council members voted for the impeachment; 7 of them are members of the opposition parties Free Democrats, Georgian Party and United National Movement. The eighth decisive vote belonged to Ioseb Palelashvili, who quitted Georgian Dream – Democrat Georgia short time ago.
Closed Synagogues
Chairman of the Georgian Jewish Union Merab Chanchalashvili said large-scaled migration of Jewish people from Georgia is the main problem in the functioning of the synagogues. Other Jewish people living in Georgia also complain about it.