The information about upcoming arrests was spread about during the period of martial law in Georgia. The list of 16 persons that might be arrested has been actively discussed. Assumedly, these 16 persons were somehow connected with Russian generals, Russian soldiers or Abkhaz authorities before and after August 8, 2008 when the military activities first started in Georgia.
A Reservist Story of Survival in South Ossetia
“If I had implemented at least the one-third of the orders commanders gave us, we would not have had this conversation…”
It was night of August 8 and the war had just started. The streets of Gori were dark and reservists were sitting on the pavement in the street. They still tell stories how commanders left them without attention; how they had been provided with inferior weapons. They were now hungry and did not know what to expect in the nearest future. Here we represent the story of one twenty-three-year-old Gurami, a reservist in the Georgian army.
Public Schools Consolidated to Make Room for IDPs
The Georgian Ministry of Education has started consolidating schools in order to resolve the immediate problems facing IDPs.  Consequently several schools remain free to house the influx of IDPs from Abkhazia and South Ossetia.  Tbilisi Public School # 13 will be joined to Public School # 14. Teachers and parents are against the initiative and state that in this case children will remain in street and not attend school.
IDPs Escaping Difficult Living Conditions and Backhanders in Kutaisi
IDPs leave Kutaisi little-by-little. However, leaving does not mean returning to their homes. The IDPs are escaping from difficult living conditions and an uncertain future.
Government of Adjara Autonomous Republic Misappropriation of Adamashvilis’ House
Aleksandre Adamashvili, a resident of Kobuleti, has been requesting the authority to register his house and plot since 2005. His property was not registered on him under the project “Your Property is Yours.” In 2007 wooden house and plot of the Adamashvilis suddenly turned out to be the property of the ministry of finance and economy of Adjara Autonomous Republic.
Hygiene Catastrophe in Gori IDP Camps
IDPs residing in the tents in Gori complain about the pending hygiene crisis. They have neither soap, nor shampoo, nor hot water…People who escaped bullets now face a public health crisis and possible epidemics
Russian Handiwork” Impact on Imereti and Damage to Kopitnari Airport
Since war Imereti region has not been damaged. Although the Kopitnari airport was bombed it is already being rehabilitated. The airport will start functioning by end of this month.
City Hall Cannot Find Accommodation for IDPs Evicted from Schools
In regard of upcoming school-term Georgian government started to empty the public schools from IDPs. The City Hall and district boards are looking for alternative spaces for them; though because restricted resources IDPs cannot offer proper living conditions. Dissatisfied IDPs try themselves to occupy empty buildings that often ends up with quarrel.
Widespread Confiscation of Property of Sighnaghi Inhabitants by Making Forced “Gifts”
With the rehabilitation of Sighnaghi, a number of criminal acts were carried out within the town. For instance, private and commercial property has been confiscated from their rightful owners. The cases are not isolated, as in the cases of Manana Macharashvili, Tamar Tarashvili, Gela Bezhashvili and Baadur Milashvili who have been outspoken about how their property rights have been violated. Baadur Milashvili was forced to hand over his private property to the state. Milashvili said that if he had not been in pressure and duress that he would have never have agreed.
Fire in Tsaghveri Forest, Borjomi Region, Raging for 24-days and Counting
Even though the main fire centers in Tsaghveri Forest have been extinguished, tree trunks and rot are still are burning. The cost of fire control cost the Borjomi Municipality budget 2, 106 040 GEL.
2008 Grape Harvest Rotting-on-the-vine in Alazani River Valley
Georgian government has started a program for the subsidization of viticulture. Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili announced the recent initiative during a meeting with grape producers in Telavi, (Kakheti region of East Georgia He stated that 8 million GEL will be allocated from the national budget for the purpose. The price of 25 tetri will be determined for each kilo of red grapes and 15 tetri for white grapes. “The state is capable of organizing an agricultural policy in order to protect peasants from damage,” stated the first official of the country. Despite his statements, the harvest is rotting in the villages of Samtatskaro, Firosmani, Sabatlo and other villages along the Alazani Embankment. The grapes ripen in the middle of august and now it is getting spoiled already. None of the wine-factories located in the region has started to accept grape.
Georgian Military Intelligence Operative Disappeared in Zugdidi
On August 27 at 11:00 AM Paata Kardava, 45, disappeared under what may best be described as strange circumstances. Kardava worked on the Abkhazian division of the Military Intelligence Department within the Interior Ministry forty-five-year-old. The car driven by Kardava was discovered on the bridge linking the villages of Koki and Khurcha. There are several versions about the disappearance of Kardava but law enforcers and relatives have not found him in spite of all efforts.  According to one of the versions, he is being kept in an isolator run by the security service department in Sokhumi, and he was being interrogated by representatives of the Russian FSB.
The government keeps in secret the process of humanitarian aid distribution.
According to the September 6 information of the Georgian Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation amount of IDPs now living in Tbilisi is 39,596, in regions – 21,776 and their total number is 61,372. Four hundred shelters have been set up in Tbilisi; 118 in regions and 518 in total. By August 22, 121,167 IDPs were registered from Tskhinvali district and Shida Kartli region. 22,576 people lived in 670 shelters in Tbilisi; 89 shelters operating in the regions. The majority of IDPs are living with their relatives. Despite the huge amount of humanitarian aid, most IDP families could not get bread and sanitary items. Non-governmental organizations are not allowed to monitor the distribution of humanitarian aid.
Hague Tribunal - What Should We Expect From?
From September 8-10, the UN International Court (Hague Tribunal) will have an open discussion on the submitted suit of Georgia against the Russian Federation. Officially Rosalyn Higgins, the chairperson of the International Court has already confirmed back to Georgia as to the scheduling of the hearing. Georgia requests the international court to take all measures to prevent Russia from the continued discrimination of Georgian civilians that are under occupation within Georgian territory and to force Russia to stop its policy of ethnic cleansing, (and even killing of peaceful civilians), looting of towns and villages in Georgia, support of separatism and suppression of Georgian residents of Gali district and forcing ethnic Georgians in the entire conflict zone to make them obtain Russian citizenship. It is now possible that The Hague Court will follow up and satisfy the request of Georgia to consider initial activities in assisting Georgia at the very first hearing, which means the court will intervene in preventing Russia from acting against peace, human lives and health.
IDPs Camps in the Rain - Gori
The situation is changing rapidly on a daily basis. Approximately 50, 000 inhabitants of Gori have vacated the city all together. However, the total population has not changed, and has even increased by two fold with the latest wave of IDPs as a result of the Georgian-Russian war.  Tent city for IDP camps were erected in fields not far from the city center and designed to accommodate thousands of people.