Urgent Appeal of Georgian Human Rights NGOs
Human rights defenders in Georgia are very concerned over the pending amendment to the Law on Police. If passed into the law, the amendment will authorize an ordinary policeman to stop any person at any time in the street and conduct an “examination on the surface of one’s cloths” based solely on the policeman’s “reasonable doubt” that a citizen might have committed a crime. Moreover, the amendment further eliminates the need for obtaining a prior authorization to conduct a comprehensive search upon an individual and lowers a legal threshold triggering the right for such a search.
Khevsureti Is Getting Uninhabited
One more family abandoned Reversed Khevsureti region (the mountainous region in Eastern Georgia) and took the Shatili-Tbilisi mini-bus the day before yesterday. Niko Ardoteli took two children of the Shetekauris from the village of Khonischala with his three children to the downland. Our host in Shatili told us: “If Niko’s family also abandons Ardoti village that means the village will get uninhabited.” Khevsureti region is getting uninhabited. Two families remained in Mutso village; nobody lives in Archilo; nobody will remain in Khakhabo village this winter either.
Elite Corruption in Guria Region – How Settlement of Police High-Ranking Officials Was Created in Bakhmaro
The high-ranking officials are compelled to resign in Guria region. Public agents and law enforcement officers are called for interrogations. Who is the investigation looking for?
Murdered or Drowned? The family requests Investigation from the government
It has been a year after the suspicious death of Elguja Akhalaia the resident of Chkhorotskhu district. There are several unofficial versions about the death of the young man. The relatives state he was killed and thrown into the river.
No Way Out – IDP Couple in the Bureaucratic Deadlock
IDP couple from the Kodori Valley, Ludmila Dotsenko and Vitali Khuroshvili, has been living in an abandoned building in Tbilisi for two months already.  In addition to their poverty the ministry of IDPs from the occupied territories, accommodation and refugees of Georgia refused to grant accommodation or any other financial allowance to them after two-year expectation.
Faded Colors of Baden-Baden in Gori
740 000 GEL is paid to about 80 yard-keepers and dustmen per year to clean Gori. In parallel to it, the Gori municipal board requires 1, 10 GEL for one square meter from private and legal entities for cleaning. Despite such a huge income, the town and particularly the villages are full of rubbish. In addition to that, the yard-keepers and dustmen protest unpaid salaries of August which were due to August 25.