Flood and Landslide Left Peasants Harvestless in Adigeni District
On July 19 the land plots on the embankment of the River Otskhe in the village of Varkhani in Adigeni district were flooded. It happened after the mountain between the villages of Varkhani and Khevasheni slipped downward.
Monitoring Commissions Continue as Conditions Worsen in Georgian Prisons
On December 21 2007 working term of the public control commissions of the penitentiary departments has expired. They were selected for a period of two years and afterwards, beyond the initial period of time, commission members were to be re-selected. According to the distributed information activities of the commissions was than scheduled to cease henceforth. However, the commission is stilling monitoring Georgian prisons.
MD Prisoner Hunger Striking in Zugdidi Prison # 4 over Death of Patient
Yesterday Soso Makatsaria, a surgeon of Senaki Central Hospital started hunger striking in Zugdidi Prison # 4. Soso Makatsaria’s trial was held yesterday. He sentenced to two months of preliminary detention. The law enforcers took him into custody directly from the court room. Soso Makatsaria was charged with accidentally ending a persons life because of carelessness, a crime prescribed described under Part I of Article 116 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Kartlos Esebua was injured in a car accident 10 months ago. Makatsaria proceeded to operate on him. The patient died in five hours after having been placed in the intensive care unit. The doctor pleads not guilty and now plans to appeal the court decision to the Court of Appeals.
“Couldn’t Imagined Restrictions on the Freedom of Speech Would Affect Student-News”
The Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University journalistic faculty students accuse the University administration of pressuring and oppressing them. The editor-in chief of the student’s newspaper Student-News was threatened that his student’s status would be terminated and the newspaper issued by the sophomore students.