New Business of Chochelis in Saguramo
New beer factory is being built in Saguramo village of Mtskheta district. The factory will replace the beer factory “Lomisi” located in Askhalgori district, currently under control of Ossetian side; the factory belonged to Iago Checheli, brother of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional governor Tsezar Choecheli. Investment of 27 million Euro is planned in the new beer factory.
Soldiers Suffering from Radioactive Exposure Request Elementary Attention from the State
"After the collapse of the Soviet Union, Georgian military units were spontaneously deployed to the military bases abandoned by Russian soldiers in Georgian territories without having examined the bases thoroughly. Later, levels of radiation were discovered in several military units. In the 1990’s, eleven soldiers received radiation burns in one of the military units and now they are requesting attention from the government.