Inventarization of Mediapalitra Finished, Tax Inspection Underway
Civil society observes the unscheduled inspection of the media holding Mediapalitra with alarm. The inspection unexpectedly started on June 7th by the Revenue Service which simultaneously sealed 6 enterprises of Mediapalitra. As a result of consolidated protest of Georgian mass media and civil society, several Ltds were unsealed but the enterprises still face obstacles.
45-Day Imprisonment for Participation in Protest Demonstration
After 2:00 am on May 22 riot police officers detained Temur Chanturishvili in the Batumi office of the People’s Assembly. Currently, he is serving his 45-day administrative imprisonment. Chanturishvili was allowed to contact his family only some time after detention; so, initially the relatives thought he had disappeared.
Georgian Sailors Brave Piracy, Bureacracy
“How can I just wait, knowing that they’re living on bread and water and that no can say how long it’s going to go on for?” asked Natela Verdzadze, whose husband is among a crew of 18 held by Somali pirates for the last eight months.
Some People Missing after May 26th Are Found in Detention Cells
According to interpressnews, Public Defender Giorgi Tughushi stated that all people missing after the May 26th events are found in the interim detention cells by the staff of Ombudsman’s Office.
Approximately 60 People Are still Considered to be Missing – Neither Ministry of Internal Affairs nor the Ministry of Health Disseminates Information
“12 days passed since the protest disruption on May 26th. Some people are still considered to be missing. The NGOs are requesting the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) to show interest in the fate of these people and issue information on their whereabouts,” – states the head of Solidarity to Illegal Prisoners Eka Beselia to the newspaper Rezonanci (Resonance) in the article entitled: “Approximately 60 People are still missing.”
Pirates of Rustaveli Avenue
I have been used to the fact that my country is always under some kind of suspense and this suspense looks a lot like “Revolution.” The sad thing though (and tragic) is that the lives of people are sacrificed for this cause.
Imprisonments Taking Place According to the Lists Prepared by Constitutional Security Department
The Constitutional Security Department (CSD) of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has established the lists of people linked with Public Assembly or to one of its committee Shepitsuli Group.
Unable or Unwilling?!
Norwegian Helsinki Committee Published Report regarding the process of investigation of war crimes during the August 2008 conflict entitled Unable or Unwilling.