The Human Rights Center protests placement of 45-year-old N.K. in mental hospital. Police took the disabled woman to mental hospital by force based on the application of people living in her house though she did not create problems for anybody.
GYLA Published New Findings in Nika Kvintradze’s Death
Many questions are still unanswered in regard with Nika Kvintradze’s case, who was found dead on the top of shop in Freedom Square, Tbilisi, two days after the dispersal of May 26, 2011 protest rally.
Strange Materials from Top Secret Case of “Enveri”
One of the convicted from Enveri Case, pilot Gela Kakabadze met his family members on August 31 for the first time since imprisonment. His wife visited him in Gldani prison # 8. On July 6, the Court sent Gela Kakabadze to prison for 13 years and 6 months. Newspaper Batumelebi interviewed his family members about some details from Kakabadze‘s case.
The Human Rights Center Requests Investigation in Prisoners’ Torture
On September 5, press-conference about torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners was held in the office of the Human Rights Center. Executive director of the Center Ucha Nanuashvili and head of the Center’s Legal Clinic Nino Nadriashvili underlined the problems of the convicted Rudik Ovakimyan.
Public Defender for Liquidation of Prisons
Prevention and monitoring department of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia finished monitoring of penitentiary institutions in the western Georgia by visiting Batumi Prison # 3 and Zugdidi Prison # 4; the preliminary report of the monitoring was also prepared. The Public Defender of Georgia has been requesting to liquidate those two institutions since 2009.
Head of Vashalomidze’s Security Service Physically Assaulted a Woman in His Office
Lela Abesadze - former neighbor of the head of Adjara Government Levan Varshalomidze said the head of his security service – Vakhtang Kazazishvili beat her in the building of Adjara Government. Abesadze had bruises and injuries on the legs. Police station # 3 is investigating the fact.
Laptop of Journalist of Newspaper Rezonansi Searched by Georgian Checkpoint of Akhalgori
Mari Otarashvili is a journalist of newspaper Rezonansi (Resonance). She was brought up in Akhalgori and most of her relatives live there. She often travels in the occupied territory of Akhalgori both to visit her family and perform journalistic activity. Mainly she works on the conflict themes and other related problems and often prepares reports from Akhalgori.
Prisoner Threatened to Be Taken to Morgue
Head of the Human Rights Center’s Legal Clinic Nino Andriashvili has been defending the rights of the convicted Rudik Ovakimyan for several years already and she speaks about torture and inhuman treatment of the prisoner.
A Counterproductive Disdain
NEW YORK — Last Friday, voters in the Georgian breakaway territory of Abkhazia went to the polls in a presidential election that was broadly ignored by the United States and its European allies.
International Day of the Disappeared Celebrated in Georgia
August 30th the international day of the disappeared is celebrated in the whole world. The event was also held in the Merab Berdzenishvili International Center Muza dedicated to this day.