Public Defender Requests Investigation on Physical Assault of Citizen by Senaki District Police Officers
Public Defender of Georgia, the Public Defender has addressed the Chief Prosecutor, Murtaz Zodelava, with a recommendation to launch an investigation into the fact of physical assault on Zurab Labakhua by employees of the Senaki Police Station.
Scales of Shadow Economy of Georgia-US Foreign Trading in 2004-2012
Today the meeting on this issue was held with the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia. All data were verified and forwarded to embassies.
Constitutional Amendment for Planned New City Lazika Endorsed
Parliament passed constitutional amendments to define special status of planned new city, Lazika, on Georgia’s Black Sea coast with 126 votes v 1 at its first reading on June 12.
Story about Converting Daughter of Jehovah Witness into Orthodoxy
Oni district resident Jehovah witness told Human Rights Center that last week her daughter, 13, was converted into orthodoxy without her content. The mother said, teacher of Biology Ina Sherazadishvili took part in the conversion of her daughter without having agreed it with the mother.
Bidzina Ivanishvili Fined with 148 650 131 Lari
On June 11 Tbilisi City Court fined leader of the Georgian Dream Bidzina Ivanishvili initially with 126 million lari and then with additional 22.42 million lari within one hour. According to Interpresnews, Ivanishvili has to pay 148 650 131 lari in total.
False Data in United National Movement Financial Report
According to a financial report submitted to the Central Election Commission, 279 legal entities and 171 physical persons donated to the election campaign of the United National Movement (UNM) from February to May in 2010. In private conversations with the Information Center of Kakheti (ICK), several physical persons mentioned in the financial report denied having donated to the ruling party.
Unregistered Drug Addicts and Cosmetic Amendments to the Law
Drug-addict S.G. is provided with various services at the Kutaisi office of the psycho-social center “New Way.” In addition to being a drug addict, he has hepatitis C. “Several months ago, I visited a dentist in Kutaisi. I told him I had hepatitis and he refused to treat me. I went to another dentist and did not tell him anything about my disease. The dentist treated me without asking anything about possible infections,” S.G told me.
Minister of Sport, Namgalauri, Tsezar Chocheli and Judoists in Restaurant
Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Lado Vardzelashvili, Chairman of the Sport and Youth Affairs Department Davit Namgalauri and judoists celebrated the Lomisoba Holiday in Restaurant Metropol in Mtskheta on June 6. According to the information of ICMM, Minister Vardzelashvili had invited the Judokas to the restaurant.  Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional governor Tsezar Chocheli was also in the restaurant.
Minister Requested Wrestlers to Choose Between Sport and Politics
Several wrestlers have joined political coalition Georgian Dream lately. Olympic Judoka Champion Zurab Zviadauri joined the Georgian Dream on May 14. He said before joining the political party he had been oppressed but did not name concrete persons.
“Chamber of Control Tries to Hinder Georgian Dream’s Election Campaign”
Representatives of the Georgian Dream Tina Khidasheli and Maia Panjikidze said the Constitutional Security Department, Chamber of Control and TV-Company Rustavi 2 implemented purposeful provocations against Georgian Dream.
Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi Prohibited Passengers of Yellow Mini-Buses to Listen to Radio
On June 6, Company Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi switched off voice signals of radio-stations in mini-buses. The drivers, who were asked to park their mini-buses unlocked at night, found radio-sets removed from the cars. Drivers and passengers of mini-buses mostly listened to the radio stations Palitra, Maestro, Radio-Freedom and Utsnobi.
Davit Bezhuashvili Organized a Party for Voters
On June 4th information Agency “INFO 9” publicized a reportage, which tells the story about Tetritskaro Municipality’s MP – Davit Bezhuashvili hosting the local inhabitants with the holiday feast. Such kind of action can be perceived as vote buying and requires thorough investigation.
Bobokhidze: “Europe Is Eager to Turn Georgia Into a Habitat of Wolves”
On May 31, the draft amendments to the law about Creation and Management of Kolkheti Reserved Territories were passed at the first hearing in the parliament though it contradicts the international conventions.
Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Requests Guarantees of Inviolability
Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti (www.icmm.ge ), being the only independent regional media-outlet in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, requests guarantees of inviolability due to uninvestigated incident of May 20.