People with Disabilities Complain about Law Quality Wheelchairs
People with disabilities complain about the quality of wheelchairs. Representatives of Healthcare Ministry of Adjara Autonomous Republic state the company, which requested least funds for the import of wheelchairs, won the tender.
Re-Registration of IDPs Finished
Process of IDP registration finished. With the initiative of the Ministry for IDPs from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, the repeated registration of internally displaced people was carried out from August 1 to December 27, 2013. The registration was conducted in all regions of Georgia by 12 registration commissions of the Ministry.
Bureaus of Single-Seat [majoritarian] MPs from Adjara Autonomous Republic Do Not Identify Local Needs
“Transparency International – Georgia” published a report on the Evaluation of the work of single-seat MP's bureaus in Adjara. Two of total 6 bureaus of single-seat MPs in Adjara – Kedi and Shuakhevi districts did not provide the nongovernmental organization with the public information. The survey showed that majority of bureaus does not identify local needs at all.
Before New Year More Than Half Million Lari Was Allocated for Bonuses in Five Districts of Kakheti Region
566 740 lari was spent on the bonuses of public servants of municipal boards and district administration in all five municipalities of Kakheti region. According to the municipal boards, employees of Gurjaani district self-governmental bodies received the most bonuses – 180 000 lari. 134 330 lari was spent in Sagarejo district, 89 410 lari in Dedoplistskaro, 63 000 lari in Telavi, more than 100 000 lari in Akhmeta district.