American Citizenship Is a Guarantee for Impunity
On December 7 2007 on Gori-Tbilisi high-way, American engineer Charles Thruceld knocked down Mamuka Gobejishvili when driving his car near the village of Agaiani. Gobejishvili died on the scene of the car-accident. Georgian law enforcers did not arrest American citizen on the place. At the moment Thruceld is in his native country. The investigation was dropped for the lack of evidences. However, the American citizen left Georgia before the Prosecutor’s Office made final conclusion. The relatives of the dead man still go on with their appeal and demand the punishment of the criminal.
Bloodshed on Religious Grounds
Two weeks ago, an accident between Caucasian Avars in Kvareli district ended with bloodshed. Rivals stabbed each other with axes and daggers and fourteen people were injured finally. Criminal case was launched on the accident under the Articles envisaging attempted murder and hooliganism. Police detained thirty-year-old Shamil Gazimagamedov whom the villagers blame for being leader of armed gang and for having terrorized people. Part of the population in the village of Saruso claims Gazimagamedov was persecuted because he converted into Christianity. Villagers demand to release him from the prsion.
Victims Demand Rehabilitation of the Dead Person
On December 7 2006 patrol police murdered nineteen-year-old Varlam Pkhakadze in Chavchavadze Street in Kutaisi. The relatives of the murdered boy protest the suspended investigation. Two criminal cases have been launched on the fact.
Internally Displaced Persons Will Be Evicted in Zugdidi (Part II)
Zugdidi based non-governmental organizations are helping IDPs residing in the former building of Association for the Deaf and Dumb. The NGOs are deeply concerned regarding the situation and are going to send an urgent appeal to the Georgian Parliament. The authors of the appeal consider that the eviction of IDPs from the communal centers might have negative influence on future events and violate the rights of IDPs to adequate accommodations.
Gori Administration Board Stalls on Releasing Information to the Public
Although the government is trying to build a democratic state, the problem of getting public information is still unsettled in the country. The current Georgian Prosecutor General enacted the perfect General Administrative Code where the chapter III deals with independent and transparent public information.
Although local and international non-governmental organizations have severe reactions on human rights violation in Georgia, the number of people with violated rights is quite large. Consequently, the representatives of the Georgian Public Defender in the Western Georgia, whose office is in Kutaisi and its stuff serves the whole region, have a lot to do.
Peasants Rebel in Kakheti
Yesterday, peasants from various districts in Kakheti Region went out in the street in protest. They complained that there was not water in channels which will cause serious problems for their plots. Before demonstration, the peasants urged the government for help several times, though in vain. Unless the water is let in the channel, their demonstrations will become more public. Today, they threatened to block Tbilisi-Telavi high-way.
Pupils of Other Nationalities Will Learn Georgian
Pupils of public schools in two districts of Kvemo Kartli Region will learn Georgian History and Geography in state language. The project is implemented with the support of UNICEF and will cover 89 schools with 2100 pupils. Maya Kurtsikidze, Communication officer of the UNICEF spoke about the project and its implementation with the Human Rights Center.
Tsignagi University Is Going To Be Closed Down
Tsignagi Branch for the Ivane Djavakhishvili State University is going to be closed. The reorganization has already started in the high school. After the reform, it will become a vocational institute. The students of the first, second and third year might be forced out without diplomas. They have already been offered to move to other high schools, but the young people refuse to go anywhere. The students say they will hold protest demonstrations.
Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) Will Be Evicted in Zugdidi (Part I)
Thirty-three IDP families are awaiting June 1 in fear. They currently reside in a building of former Society for Deaf and Dumb in Griboedov Street in Zugdidi. Nowadays, these families might have to stay in the street. They have lived in the building since 1998 according to the resolution of the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation. The IDPs claim that the building was in poor conditions when they moved in and had to repair it at their own expense.
In Kakheti Prosecutor’s Office Attacks Non-Governmental Organizations
Having harassed independent media sources, law enforcement bodies began attacking the NGOs in Kakheti region. Two days ago, the Telavi District Prosecutor’s Office arrested Imeda Lazariashvili, one of the coordinators for the local office of the “Center for Strategic Research and Development”. The Prosecutor’s Office blames the twenty-year-old graduate student for protecting the robbers. The non-governmental sector calls the situation urgent and urges the international organizations for help.
Mtkvari Threatens the Village
The Mtkvari River flows close to the village of Skra. Generally, there is a good view in the area, but when it rises then the village is threatened. The Mtkvari has altered its bed and now is destroying the river bank. The population has been demanding to repair the dam in vain.
With the Hope of Thirty-Five-Lari Allowance
When you turn to the Saakadze Street in Akhaltsikhe you immediately notice a dismantled car and a lot of children around it. You will think they help the car-repairer just for fun. But you are mistaken, the repairer is Mkhitar Kerofian and the boys are his sons. The couple, Lala and Mkhitar Kerofian, has nine children. The monthly income of the family is too little.
Kutaisi Authority Fights against Street Traders
“Kutaisi local Authority cannot stand street traders. It is the only explanation of their attitude towards us. We are standing in the rain, wind, heat and try to sell a little green to earn our living and keep our families. But they do their best to cut our last source to survive. We do not know how long we will endure the situation,” said street traders in the area of Kutaisi Central Market.
Chechen Refugees from Pankisi Gorge Have Temporarily Stopped Demonstration
Last night, Chechen refugees left the area in front of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) where they had camped down recently. They left the area after having reached some agreements with law enforcers. According to one of Chechen refugee, they had made some verbal agreement with law enforcers and decided to leave the area. Besides that, the refugees received an official notification from the UNHCR that they would receive an official reply to their demand to resettle to a third country within a week. Refugees stayed in Tbilisi and are waiting for the reply from the UNHCR.
Chechen Refugees Demand To Resettle to Europe
Chechen refuges from Pankisi Gorge have been holding protest demonstrations in the yard of the UN High Commissioner’s office in Kazbegi Street # 2. Seven families with thirty people demand the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) to draw their attention to their problems and do not intend to stop demonstration.
Every Fifth Woman Is Victim of Violence (Part I)
Maintaining the gender balance in the Caucasian families is still a problem in the XXI Century. In Georgia women and men do not have equal rights yet and women are related with only housewives, low circles and poorly-paid jobs. Non-governmental organizations argue with the government on the topic and demand to enact right policy in treating the women.
Soldier Sacrificed to “Collected Money”
Forester of Abi Wood in the Akhaltsikhe District discovered jeans, leather waistcoat, military boots and bones in the seven-kilometers-deep gap when he was doing his every-day round-wood-raid. The dead person turned up Daniel Aghlemashvili, a soldier who disappeared on March 9 after the incident caused by collecting of the money in the unit. The father, Isoeb Aghlemashvili, recognized the civil clothes of his son. The expertise is going on too. Since the incident happened in the unit, the fuss of the parents has turned into a fear.
The Environmental Ministry Does Not Pay Off Debts
Seventy-one-year-old Suliko Khurtsidze worked at the Kutaisi Hydro Meteorological Observatory for 29 years. He acted as a director for the Observatory for the last ten years. In the middle of December in 2005, employees of the observatory were told to sign resignation letters because tests were going to be held. In fact, no examinations were held at all.