Amended Budget Unable to Provide for Needy 85-year-old
Aleksanda Kajaia lives in the village Menji, in the district Bataria of the Senaki Municipality. “Lives’’ may not be the right word for her situation. In 2000, her two-storied house almost burned down. Only the walls of the first floor survived. The 85-year-old woman spends her night at neighbors or in the shed behind her former house.
City court did not return recreation status to Digomi forest-park
On January 31 Judge Dimitry Gvritishvili of the Tbilisi City Court did not satisfy the lawsuit of Ana Gabriadze and Caucasian Environmental NGO Network (CENN) where they complained about the changed status of the Digomi forest-park by the Tbilisi City Council.
Jury Trial in Georgia
On October 1st of 2010 the new Criminal Code of Georgia came into effect. One of its main the main new innovations is the Jury Institution. The Jury Court will operate until July 1st of 2012 in Tbilisi only, and will cover cases of deliberate murder under aggravating circumstances.
Universities Were Unified, Students’ Fate Is Vague
With the initiative of the Ministry of Education Tbilisi University of Economic Relations and Georgian Economy and Law University joined the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University. The representatives of the abolished universalities said the purpose of the unification was better mobilization of the state funds and increase of the education level.