Qualifications for Chairperson and Members of GPB’s Board of Trustees
The long and draw out about the staffing of the Board of Trustees for Georgian Public Broadcasting has finally ended with the short list of 27 candidates for potential  membership on the  Board of Trustees, which has recently been submitted to the Parliament for its final consideration.
10-15 Teens are “Drug Addicts”
Specialist for drug-addiction: “Soon the whole youth will be walking with shaking hands.”
Statistics demonstrate that the number of drug-addicts has taken a sharp increased in the region. It is also clear that age of drug-abusers is much younger than previously thought. Specialists have signed an alarm that the situation is urgent as teens and young adults start their drug habits much earlier, even at the range of 10-15 years of age.  Official data states that in comparison to 2006 drug crimes has been tripled in Kakheti region in 2007.  Despite the urgent situation there is no medical center where drug-abusers are able to get access to treatment. An anti-drug program has not been implemented and the situation is getting worst each day.
“Father Opposition Member” That’s why my son was arrested!
Giorgi Artilakva, 19, has been in prison since March 13, 2007. On December 12, 2007 Artilakva was sentence by a Batumi City Court with a five-year sentence and fined for attempted theft. Tengiz Artilakva, Giorgi’s father considers that his son was arrested for his (father’s) political views.
Tbilisi Medical Center for Critical Care (TMCC) Refused Treatment to 4-year-old girl
On February 18 Badinda Bastova, 4 ½ years months little girl was brought to Akhaltsikhe District Hospital fighting a complicated form of Hepatitis A. Now this child is being cared for in the Infection Department of Tbilisi Central Hospital. 10 days earlier all hospitals in Tbilisi had refused treatment on the grounds that they had no place.
Levan Bezhashvili: Why Local Government Avoid Journalists and NGOs?
Levan Bezhashvili was recently appointed as the Georgian President’s Representative to Kakheti region. Previous to this assignment he was the chairperson of the Parliamentary Legal Committee. The new governor intends to cooperate with local journalists and NGO workers. The first meeting with the representatives of civil society was organized last week.
Twelve-year-old “Offenders” will become “Hardcore”
The proposed amendments and additions introduced into Georgian Criminal Code on May 23 2007 reduce the minimal threshold age for juveniles from 14 to 12 years old for criminal accountability.  Consequently, the amendments were introduced to the Georgian Criminal Procedural Code and Georgian Law on Imprisonment. The changes and additions will be enforced starting July 1 2008.
Georgia: A Flickering Beacon of Democracy
In 2004, in line with the positive changes in the country, we pointed out the human rights violations which took place after the “Rose Revolution”. Most of the people did not dare speak of them. We dared to tell the truth. “One Step Forward – Two Steps Back” was the name of the human rights report the Human Rights Centre published in December, 2004. As antidemocratic tendencies developed further, our reaction was immediate. The report produced in 2005 was called “Next Stop – Belarus?”
Ethnic Avars Resettlement from Kvareli District for May 2008
Information about the possible resettlement of ethnic Avars residing in Georgia was announced a short time ago by the news Agency “Daghestani”. Avars residing in the Kvareli District in Kakheti Region and Dagestan Branch of the Department for IDPs  and Refugees within the Russian Federal Service for Immigration confirm the shared information. It is claimed that mass resettlement will commence in May of 2008.
Limiting Air time for “Pre-Election Campaign Period”
Georgian Regional TV Companies are getting ready for up-coming parliamentary elections. Already they are thinking about what financial benefits they will derive. There has been a move by the Association of Regional TV Stations when they petitioned to Georgian Parliament to abolish the requirement of providing free political TV-ads.
Chechen Refugees Accuse United Nations High Commission for Refugees in Forging their Names
The Chechen refugees that live in Pankisi Gorge are of the opinion that United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) has on several occasions intentionally forged their names. Adam Makalov, applicant to UNHCR for resettlement to a third country considers that the international organization had deliberately misspelled his name on important refugee documents.
Restoration of Disability Benefits Demanded
Eldar Tsaguria, former officer of the Abkhazian Security Ministry, was severely wounded during what was called an anti-terrorist special operation that was carried out the village of Gudava in Gali District in 1996.
Vale Locals Need Ambulance & “Better Medical Services”
Salaries and conditions at the local hospital in small town of Vale in the Akhaltsikhe District has seen better days. The lab assistant has a meager salary of 8 GEL and the attending physician doctor not much more, only 10-12 GEL per month.  The hospital had many patients in the past but things have changed.
Government Criticized over Harassed Journalists
Various highly respected international organizations have blamed the Georgian Government for suppressing the independent media sources. UN Human Rights Committee, International Committee to Protect Journalists, “Journalists without Borders” are all deeply concerned because the Georigan government has not investigated not one instance of harassment of journalists or instance of violence being used against the media.  These organizations are calling upon the Georgian authority to protect their hard earned  freedom of expression, as well as to be allow to maintain the independence of printed and other media sources.