GNERC to Move from Kutaisi Back to Tbilisi
Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission [GNERC] will move to Tbilisi. Representatives of the central government announced about it several days ago. GNERC, which was moved to Kutaisi in 2008 by the government for decentralization purposes, will return back to the capital.
More Than 112 Million Lari to Spend on Infrastructure Projects in Kakheti in 2014
On January 20, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Davit Narmania held meetings with Kakheti regional governor Irakli Shiolashvili, district governors and chairman of municipal boards. He spoke with about infrastructural projects, which the Ministry intends to implement in 2014 in Kakheti. He spoke about rehabilitation of motorways, water-supply systems; about the issues related with the management of hard plural remains and other infrastructural projects.
Strange Single-Seat MPs
Parlaimentary monitoring website “Chemiparliamenti.ge” published report on the activities of single-seat MPs. According to the provided data, MPs Marika Verulashvili, Zaza Kedelashvili and Giorgi Gviniashvili from Kakheti region are among least active MPs.
Garibashvili: “Investigation into Lapankuri Case Almost Finished”
Georgian Prime-Minister Irakli Garibashvili said investigation into Lapankuri case has practically finished. PM made the statement during his meeting with the representatives of Georgian and international media organizations.
Building of Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi Might Be Assigned to Kutaisi
According to the Constitution of Georgia, Parliament is located in Kutaisi. However, government has been openly speaking about return to Tbilisi from the very first day the new building was exploited. In parallel to it, the parliament building in Tbilisi is actively renovated-equipped that directly demonstrates that government’s desire to return Parliament back to the capital will be soon realized.
Boli Community Attorney Arrested Under Bribe Charge
Today everybody is speaking about the arrest of Robinzon Gvritishvili, attorney of Boli Community (unifies 13 villages) in Akhalgori district. He was arrested for the alleged bribery. Some locals have list of families, who were victimized during August 2008 Armed Conflict.
Dilemma of Traders at Gori Agriculture Market
Traders of Gori agriculture market have been protesting removal of the market for three days already. Representatives of the local government meet the initiative group of traders every day to find out the situation and resolve problem. After January 16 meeting, traders tried to block Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze central motorway; they walked towards the motorway from Gori administrative building.
Population of Didi Dmanisi VS Gold Extracting Company
Many people complain about Gold Extracting Company RMG GOLD now. Active youth, archeologists and defenders of culture heritage opposed the company for having damaged the deposit for mining the gold in the area. However, residents of the village nearby the gold mine have different complaints with the company.
Human Rights Center presented report on the Monitoring Trials of Former Government Officials
On January 14 Human Rights Centre presented the results of the monitoring trials of former state officials.
With financial support of NED, from 15 January, 2013 to 15 December, Human Rights Center monitored trial hearings of former state officials in Tbilisi City Court.
Inter-Fraction Group Discusses Administrative Lawsuit against District Governor
Inter-fraction group established at the Sagarejo municipal board discussed administrative lawsuit filed against district governor Giorgi Loladze. The lawsuit was lodged by the fractions Support Bidzina Ivanishvili and Democrats. The group will either satisfy or decline the lawsuit in a few days.
Competition Commission at the Kutaisi City Hall Dismissed – Competition Results Annulled
Representatives of local nongovernmental organizations, participants of the test competition at the Kutaisi City Hall have been requesting resignation of the chairman of the Kutaisi City Council for two days already. They claim, Tamaz Margvelashvili, who is chairman of the competition commission, does not obey the law and acts selfishly.
New Charges Filed Against Akhalaia
Additional criminal charges have been filed against former defense minister and ex-head of prison system Bacho Akhalaia, who is in pre-trial detention since November 2012.
Additional Torture Charges Filed Against Former Interior Ministry Official
Criminal charges involving torturing a man to death to force him to confess in terrorism in 2011 were filed against former interior ministry official, Megis Kardava, who is wanted by the police in connection to number of other criminal charges.
Gori District Administration Does not Have Statistics on Homeless People
Lonely Tinatin Elikauri is homeless people and spent nights with her relatives. Her house collapsed several years ago. Elikauri said sometimes she had to sleep in the yard of library. She has petitioned to the Gori district administration with the request of alternative accommodation several times.
What to Be Changed in Georgian-Ossetian and Georgian-Abkhazian Relations Besides the Name of State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality
Formerly, State Ministry for Reintegration Issues changed its name. Now its name is State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality with Paata Zakareishvili as state minister. Tskhinvali de-facto government has already made initial assessments about the changes. They are not going to review relations with Georgia until Georgia recognizes their independence.
Human Rights Center’s Report on the Monitoring Trials of Former Government Officials
On January 14, Human Rights Center presented the Report on the Monitoring Trials of Former Government Officials.
Head of Service for the Relation with Nongovernmental Organizations at Telavi District Administration Sent to Prison
Giorgi Machavariani, head of service for the relation with international foundations and nongovernmental organizations at the Telavi district administration, was arrested for drug-abuse. Court discussed his case and imposed imprisonment as preventive measure.
Turmoil about Christmas Epistle
On January 8, representatives of civil society protested in front of the Patriarchate. Protest assemblies of both supporters and opponents of the Patriarch’s Christmas Epistle turned into physical clash and patrol police arrested four persons as a result.
Event Organized on Behalf of Patriarchate Resulted in Scandal
Folk Fest “Croon of Lanchkhuti Residents” was organized in the youth center of the St. Trinity Cathedral on behalf of the Georgian Patriarchate. This fest caused scandal in Lanchkhuti.
People with Disabilities Complain about Law Quality Wheelchairs
People with disabilities complain about the quality of wheelchairs. Representatives of Healthcare Ministry of Adjara Autonomous Republic state the company, which requested least funds for the import of wheelchairs, won the tender.