Juvenile Diversion Program – One Chance for Adults
Luka, 15, took advantage of inattentive shop-assistant and stole a pair of shoes when trying them on. After detention, prosecutor’s office counted the incurred damage that amounted to 25 lari. Based on the prosecutor’s office resolution, Luka became beneficiary of the Diversion and Mediation Program and was freed from criminal liability. In accordance to the program procedures, initially social worker drew up bio-psychological portrait of Luka, which showed that he is advanced pupil, sociable and has high sense of responsibility.
Twice Resigned Person from Position By the Court Was Restored to Job
Court twice prohibited former director of the Kakheti regional development agency Valeri Gremelashvili to occupy leading position in the agency. The court found him guilty in the abuse of professional authority and waste of large amount of fund together with the former chairman of the agency Giorgi Sibashvili.
Nongovernmental Organizations Call on the Government to Effectively Protect Rights of Workers at Kazreti Deposit
Nongovernmental Organizations Call on the Government to Effectively Protect Rights of Workers at Kazreti Deposit.
Appeal Court Upheld Lawsuit of the Former Chairman of the Gori Municipal Board
Marlen Nadiradze requested annulment of the September 14, 2007 decree of the municipal board with which the board members resigned him from the position. Several-day political controversy was pre-condition of this decision.
Controversy at Lanchkhuti District Local Self-Governmental Bodies Continue
Short time ago, chairmen of two fractions at the Lanchkhuti municipal board requested impeachment of the board chairman Amiran Gigineishvili. The latter responded to their statement and said.
Head of Pres-Center of the Shida Kartli Regional Administration Quitted Job
Natia Omadze, head of press-center and public relation department of the Shida Kartli regional administration, made statement about leaving the job in social network. Omadze connected her decision with regional governor Zurab Rusishvili’s insularity and distance from the society.
Bus Drivers Have Been on Strike for Eights Day in Batumi
Bus drivers have been on strike for eight days already in Batumi. 300 drivers of public transport stopped working with the request of raise in salaries. Drivers request resignation of Gia Loria, director of the Auto Transport Company, and payment of 4, 5 lari instead 4 lari per working hour.
“Ranger Knew That I Was Cutting Trees” – Stories from Ateni Gorge
Several facts of cutting firewood pulp and construction wood were observed in Ateni Gorge in January, 2014. Most facts were observed on January 22-23. Wood was confiscated in every case; the seized fire wood will be assigned to socially indigent families.
Telavi University Student Warned for His Status in Social Network
Rector of Telavi State University Avtandil Gelegutashvili assigned case of the student Nodar Ezhishvili to the Ethic Commission for his critical statuses about the university in the social network Facebook. The student was called to the ethic commission session, where he received warning. The Ethic Code imposes some other disciplinary sanctions and dismissal from the university as punishment.
Journalist of Guria News Alleges District Governor Verbally Insulted Her
Journalist of Guria News Zhana Megrelishvili said, on February 14, Ozurgeti district governor Konstantine Sharashenidze insulted and cursed her in his working rooms, when journalist tried to get his comment.
Company Winning Bid Is Sought
Gori district administration is looking for the company, which won bid competition in November, 2013. Ltd GPG participated in the tender and won it. According to the bid requirements, the Company had to rehabilitate underground passages in Gori. Several months passed but the Company did not implement its duties.
Fraction Social-Democrats Requests Impeachment of the Municipal Board Chairman
One of the member parties of the Coalition Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, Social Democrats for Georgia’s Development, opposed the local government. Leader of the local organization Soso Sheizashvili held press-conference.
Akhalgori District Governor Resigned
Akhalgori district governor Zurab Gatenashvili resigned. Based on the decision of the Akhalgori municipal board, Nugzar Tinikashvili will implement duties of the district governor during three months. Tinikashvili told Human Rights Center that municipal board had offered the position to him. After three months, competition will be announced and applicants for the district governor’s position will be able to submit applications. Interim district governor Nugzar Tinikashvili said he will also participate in the competition.
Representatives of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee to Meet Representatives of Local CSOs and Intentional Organizations
The Secretary-General of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee Bjørn Engesland and Head of Human Rights Education Department at the NHC Enver Djuliman will pay a visit to Georgia and Armenia on February 18-21. They intend to meet representatives of local partner organizations, public institutions and local missions of international organizations to discuss ongoing programs and future plans of the NHC in Georgia, Armenia and in the South Caucasus Region in general.
Kutaisi Still Without Mayor
Kutaisi is still without Mayor. On February 12, chairman of the city council issued decree # 152 and resigned Kutaisi interim mayor.
Public Defender’s Visit in Imereti Finished with Meeting with Civil Society Organizations
Tents for homeless people, Tkibuli mine, penitentiary establishment # 14 and meeting with the representatives of local civil society and media organizations – it was agenda of the Public Defender’s business trip in Imereti region on February 6-7.
Cartu Foundation Stopped Compensations for the Victims of Natural Disaster in Kakheti
Victimized families by 2012 natural disaster in 2012 will no longer receive compensations from the Cartu Foundation. The lawyer of the Foundation Nino Kiknadze said last year the Foundation transferred 98 million lari and left beneficiaries will receive compensations from alternative source.
Allowance for IDPs Increased
The state will no longer cover electricity bills of the IDPs living in compact settlements. These changes will go in force from March 1, 2014. The government covered 100 kilowatt electricity bills for each IDP family per month. From March 1, the monthly allowance for IDPs will increase from 28 lari up to 45 lari.