Owners Evicted from Shop Urge President for Help
Owners of Saunje, a shop at 28 Rustaveli Avenue, were forced to leave. Although they held a demonstration, they were forced out by police as ordered by the Ministry of Economics.
Privileges on Press Are Abolished
Georgia based media sources used to have some kind privileges up to now. However, after 2007 their privileges will be abolished. As a result, many of them might cease their functioning in future.
It Is Raining Cats And Dogs in Unaddressed Prison
"Construction of this building lasted one year. Prisoners have all necessary conditions for living, and employees have necessary conditions for working. I have worse living conditions in my house," the former chairman of the Penitentiary System, Bacho Akhalaia, declared exactly a year ago on December 24, when he showed off detention and isolation cells in Kutaisi.
In Kakheti Environmental Inspectors Persecute Peasants
Representatives of human rights organization blame officials from the Kakheti Bureau of the Environmental Inspection (EI) for violating human rights. Everyday, EI inspectors seize peasants the firewood, which they buy or receive as a gift and then the inspectors send so-called law offenders to the court. In the region, hundreds of poor people with their under-age children try to survive the frost with bare hands.
Dream about Drinking Water
Village of Khevasheni in Adigeni District has not had water for several years. Initially villagers petitioned all corresponding bodies, and then they applied to non-governmental organizations, in vain.
Cattle Herders Could Lose Pasture
The Parliament's Agriculture Committee prepared a draft law on the privatization of public pastures. Cattle herders do not like the initiative because they do not have enough money to purchase the land from the government. If they lose pasture, they will have to kill off their herds and move elsewhere.
Three Hundred Employees Were Fired From the Barumi Port
First large-scaled changes took place in the Batumi Port after having it sold out. Last week, 300 employees of the port, particularly those who worked in the administration, were sacked.
Journalists Are Harassed In Kakheti
According to statistics, rights of independent journalists are violated particularly in Kakheti Region. Human Rights Centre announces that nearly fifteen cases of abuse involving journalists occurred in 2004 in Kakheti. In 2005, the situation worsened and not a single case out of total twenty-seven was investigated. Law enforcement bodies did not bother to investigate incidents in 2006, either.
Georgia Takes 104th Place According to the Democracy Index
Magazine “The Economist” published a democracy index of the countries in the world. The index was calculated on the basis of five criteria: elections and pluralism, functioning of the government, political activities, political culture and civil freedom. They used a ten-point system to value the indexes. Georgia took 104th place out of total 167 countries.
The Chakaberias Is About to Appeal the Strasburg Court
On December 5, this year, in the village of Ganmukhuri in Zugdidi district, representatives of the Fast Reaction Military Unit within the Georgian Interior Ministry, arrested Fridon Chakaberia, the head of the Administration of the village of Kvemo Barghebi in Gali district.
Impoverished Family with Six Children Was Aided
Several days ago, Human Rights Center's on-line newspaper published an article about the Begashvilis, a family with six children living in Gurjaani. Luckily, the letter had a great resonance.
Shida Kartli population threatens to hold protest demonstrations against the chief of the Railway Department. The residents from the Kaspi and Gori Districts informed the Human Rights Information and Documentation Centre yesterday.
Lecturers of the Tskhinvali University Send a Protest Note to the Minister of Education
Professors of the Tskhinvali State University sent a protest Note to the Minister of Education and Science, Alexsandre Lomaia. Nearly sixty lecturers of the internally displaced university protest the combining the Tskhinvali and Gori Universities. Lecturers form the Gori University join the pretest as well.
The Kutaisi Appeal Court is discussing the suit of Lamzira Chaladze, resident of Kutaisi, against the Kutaisi Regional Blood Bank.
Hydroelectric Station Going To Be Sold Without Owner's Permission
The Igoeti's station in Kaspi District is going to be forcibly sold at auction. The fact is protested by Gela Guraspashvili, the owner of the station. If Sinatle Ltd, the station, does not pay an estimated bill amounting to 86,000 GEL to the Tax Inspection Department, the station will be sold at auction.
Young Journalists from Gori Were Arrested In Tskhinvali
Several days ago, students of the Journalistic Faculty in the Gori State University, who were probates for the local newspapers, 'Kartlis Khma'(Voice of Kartli) and 'Khalkhis Gazeti' (People's Newspaper), were arrested in the streets of Tskhinvali. After a several-hour-detention, they were released safely; however, the films of their cameras were seized.
Mother Was Forced To Leave her Ten-Year-Old Child at the Border
Natela Tsetskhladze, resident of the village of Kvirike in Kobuleti District, during her deportation from Russia was forced to leave her ten-year-old child at the Derbend train station in Moscow. The desperate mother demanded an explanation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
How Do Detainees Live in Disciplinary Cell
Yesterday, Public Defender's Office held presentation exposing the violations discovered during the monitoring in the disciplinary cells in the military units.
21st Century Cavemen
People from the village of Utkisubani in Adigeni District have not seen light in almost fifteen years. Of course, they have seen the daylight, but what they haven't seen is a glimmer of light from the glass bulbs collecting dust around their homes. "Is this a life? Is this a normal !" the villagers complain.
IDPs Demand Right to Life and Electricity
Protest demonstrations are going on in Tskaltubo. IDPs have been standing in the street for three days already, and are not going to give in, until Georgian United Energy Distribution Company supplies them with electricity.