“It Is a Table” or Interpreters at Court Hearings
What kind of problems can people encounter when they take part in court proceedings and do not know the Georgian language? Some lawyers think they will come across serious obstacles at court hearings because of a lack of qualified interpreters.
Vazha Baghashvili, a resident of the village of Bodbe in the Sighnagi District blamed Nodar Anulashvili, an employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, for having murdered his nineteen-year-old son, Zviad Baghashvili. The father claimed that the murderer was promoted instead of being punished. He works at the General Inspections of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
How Much Should Journalists Pay for Violating Confidentiality of Juveniles
“While public discussion of juvenile crimes, names, surnames, addresses or some other personal data of juveniles must not be announced because it shall damage the psychic of the accused and destroys his/her future life,” stated Sozar Subari, Georgian Public Defender.
Okruashvili-Victim or Criminal?
On September 27, Irakli Okruashvili, former Georgian Defense Ministry and current leader of the “Movement for United Georgia” was detained and accused under four chapters of Georgian Criminal Code. Prosecutor’s Office suspected him for misusing his power, accepting bribe, money laundering and negligence. Tbilisi Civil Court will discuss his case on September 29 and sentence him to pre-trial detention. Eka Beselia, attorney for former Defense Ministry, stated that Okruashvili denies accusations against him and considers he is a political prisoner.