Juveniles’ Cases Will Be Discussed By Special Judges
Amendments will be introduced to the Criminal Procedural Code by the Legal Committee in the Georgian Parliament. The main idea is that juvenile cases should be discussed by specially trained judges. The amendments will require the same of prosecutors and investigators as well.
New Law for IDPs
IDPs residing in Georgia will receive identification cards on temporary residence. Besides that, some compensation is also foreseen for them within the draft law. The Parliament has already discussed the legislative initiative at one session. The initiator of the draft law was the Human Rights Parliamentary Committee.
Life of Deported Meskhetians in Imereti Region
In Imereti in the small village of Ianeti, there is a small district which is known as the Ninth District among villagers. In the Ninth District 32 families continue to practice an old-way of life and have poor contact with the surrounding villagers.