Who Put Up Assembled Photos of Naked Editor of “Gia Boklomi”?!
Ilia Chachibaia editor of the magazine “Gia Bocklomi” and leader of the Zugdidi office of the “Equalitarian Institute” noticed his necked photos assembled with woman’s body in the center of the town on 27 January. According to subscript on the posters Chachibaia offered his clients sexual service at reasonable prices. Editor of the magazine names Vakhtang Gabelia, official of the Constitutional Security Department’s (CSD) Zugdidi branch as an author and performer of the idea. Ilia Chachibaia demands law enforcers to start investigation and urges to human rights organizations to defend his rights.
Ninotsminda Hospital - Without Central Heating in Winter
It is intolerable frosts in Ninotsminda now. The majority of population suffers from different diseases caused by cold, but they refuse to go to hospital.
Disabled People Will Start Protest Demonstrations
In Georgia, ten thousands of disabled people lost social allowances. They suffer from Diabetes, blood-circulation problems, oncologic, psycho-neurological and liver diseases. These people lost their allowances in May of 2007. Amendments to the “Status Definition of Disability” were made according to the resolution of the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Welfare on February 27 2007. In parallel to it regional bureaus of the Medical-Social Expertise were closed down.
Journalists Are "Voluntary Trafficked Victims"
“In Georgia, rights of journalists are violated,” journalists and lawyers claim. Journalists have had to work for publishing houses without labor contracts or any other legal documents for many years.  Consequently, employer often treats journalists deliberately.
People Will Be Brought for Inauguration from Regions
Regional activists of the United National Movement have been mobilized for the Inauguration of Mikhail Saakashvili. We learnt that president’s regional governors gave instructions to the governors of Municipalities and Administrative Boards. Reservists and participants of the Presidential Patriot Program were warned to take part in the inauguration.
Chechen Refugee Child Needs Immediate Operation Abroad
Resettlement to a third country is still problem for Chechen refugees.
Chechen refugees have been residing in Georgia for over seven years and they still desire to resettle to a third country. Edri Alkhanashvili’s child became one year old several days ago. He is seriously ill. Unless he is operated on, he would remain invalid till the end of his life. Future of Ilis Khan Gaziev depends on international organizations; though they have not decided the future of the child and his family yet.
Amnesty – Pre-Election Campaign or “mollified tone of the President?”
After the famous events of November, the President’s administration filed a draft law regarding amnesty to the Georgian Parliament. During the pre-election campaign, thousands of prisoners were released from detention centers on the initiative of Mikheil Saakashvili and Nino Burdjanadze; among them were political prisoners. Amnesty is always a good initiative; especially if we take into consideration the poor conditions in our detention centers. Nevertheless there is a different question which remains; despite many human rights violations in the detention centers observed by international and domestic organizations, why was the pardon initiated in the pre-election period when the government needs public support most of all? Does it mean that after this government is elected the number of the prisoners will increase? And generally, in what condition is the Penitentiary System?