Problem with Presidential Subsidies
“If I survive my problem, I will never again mention the name of the present. I am so afraid that I will not touch not only president’s present but event gifts I will receive from my relative. Keeping my only child warm cost me made sleepless nights and I have cried lots of tears. If it had to happen in similar way, they should not have given anything to us,” said Dali Khachapuridze, a resident of Kutaisi who a disabled. She applied to the Human Rights Center’s Kutaisi office to complain about her trouble with the Energy Distribution Company.
Shida Kartli Governor Ignores Illegal Activities of Gori’s Municipality Council
Gori Municipality Council broke the law when it came to electing the municipality governor. Although Ramaz Chochishvili, former governor, signed his resignation on February 7 2008, Gori Municipality Council then turn around and announced a competition on the vacancy of the governor on February 18, eleven days later. Thus, the Human Rights Center’s Gori Office has prepared an administrative suit under the Law on “State Supervision on the Activities of Local Self-governments”; the center will file the suit to the regional governor against the Gori Municipality Council.
Kakhetians Cheated by Georgian President Saakashvili
In the run-up to the snap presidential elections Mikheil Saakashvili made promises that he has not kept. He had publicly announced that an agreement had been reached between the Georgian government and clients of the Energy-Distribution Companies, and the impact would positive for consumers in both Tbilisi and in regions. They would be discharged from arrears on their electricity bills that accumulated before June 1 2007.
NATO- Big Risk or Big Security
The terrible events of November 7, 2007, which a brutal crackdown on civil and human rights in Georgia, has made it more difficult for Georgia to be able to integrate into North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). Our immediate aim now is to get some kind of second tier status under MAP (Membership Action Plan) or some partnership status. Experts in the aftermath of the violent crackdown that took place in November there are second thoughts about fast-tracking Georgia to full-fledged membership.  NATO authorities are thinking twice about whether to give Georgia a second chance or not. Even those who voted in principle for integration into NATO during the plebiscite that was January 5, 2008 are asking one and the same question, and it is now more frequently asked than ever before: Is there any threat behind integration into NATO?
Government Criticized over Harassed Journalists
Various highly respected international organizations have blamed the Georgian Government for suppressing the independent media sources. UN Human Rights Committee, International Committee to Protect Journalists, “Journalists without Borders” are all deeply concerned because the Georigan government has not investigated not one instance of harassment of journalists or instance of violence being used against the media.  These organizations are calling upon the Georgian authority to protect their hard earned  freedom of expression, as well as to be allow to maintain the independence of printed and other media sources.
Hard Evidence and/or a Fourteen-Year Sentence?
Case on Malkhaz Zhuzhunadze, former Chairperson of the Akhaltsikhe Precinct Election Commission # 37, was transferred to the Akhaltsikhe District Court for further investigation. On November 4 2007 officers from the Akhaltsikhe District Police Department arrested Malkhaz Zhuzhubnadzein his house,  based on operational information; the detainee was accused for having illegally  purchased and stored of narcotic substances (Georgian Criminal Code, Article 260, Paragraph II, a).
Hunger Strike of Cheated Property Owners
Many buildings have been recently emptied of their actual owners in Kutaisi, which demonstrates a clear example of just how property rights are being violated for Georgian citizens. Police have showed up and under threat of being physically evicted. “Gantiadi Ltd”a company that is located on Palishvili Street was given immediate notice and without any cause to vacate the building that it occupies within two days. The deadline was fixed for February 15. In response, employees of the Ltd went on a hunger strike for the last two days.