“Everything depends how skilled and strong media sources stand. I do not know what they are planning but I know what I am going to do,” said journalists Ia Antadze and Nino Jangirashvili after news program of the TV Company “Mze” was taken off the air. Although the TV Company was often blamed for partiality, the closure of the news programs made the situation even tenser.
Georgia Has Shanghaied Its Flagship of State with Rigged Elections
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (CoE) Election Report
“I wonder if CoE are talking about the same parliamentary elections - or was this report from another country and they [CoE] used the cut and paste function in its production; it is clear that PACE didn’t see or didn’t want to see some of the more blatant violations - and it does not understand that democracy is a far cry from being alive and well in Georgia.”
Georgian Reforms: Benefits or Not, & “Who Really Benefits”
“My last visit to Georgia was sad. Nothing worked in this country; there was no light and people were afraid to go out in the street. I discovered that people return home at 3-4:00 PM instead of 6-7:00 PM as they should arrive home before it gets dark. That’s why I always avoided to arriving back to Georgia and preferred to invite my relatives to my home outside of Georgia. However, after many years I arrived in Georgia in 2004 and found out that nothing had been changed. The country was still in frozen situation and face dire economic conditions. It is like seeing your house without windows and with ruined walls. It is only natural that the first idea that comes to your mind is to renovate the house. However, it is not a valid question to go the next step and ask as whether or not I should redecorate the house or not?  This was the assessment of Kakha Bendukidze, the head of the Prime-Minister’s Administration about the urgency of structural and economic reforms.
Professors vs. Administration: What’s going on at Zugdidi State Institute?!
There exists a controversy between the lecturers and interim rector of the Zugdidi Shota Meskhia State Institute, which resulted from a stiff competition for academic positions at the institution of higher education. The professors feel that they have been swindled out of academic positions by the terms of the competition having been changed midway.  Consequently they have since filed complaints against Teona Khupenia to the Georgian Parliament, president’s chancellery and the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. They hold Khupenia, the interim rector responsible for having conducted an illegal competition. The terminated and not rehired professors are now demanding that responsible institutions react to the violation that their labor and academic rights be protected.