Who Violates UN Mandated Rights of the Child in Kutaisi?
Several days ago TV Company Rustavi2 released an item in news program where under-age children were being publicly implicated in commercial prostitution. Georgian society became anxious about the revealed  fact; mostly they became very angry with the  people who brought such fact to public light. The administration of the City Service Department for Child Rights exposed the “shameful episodes” of 13-15-year-old girls.  Later, however, they explained their behavior as follows.
Mass Firing of Governmental Employees for Weak Support in Parliamentary Elections
After the parliamentary election employees of the governmental agencies who received salaries from the state budget have been fired in mass. Employment agreements were initially dropped in regions. More than 100 teachers were dismissed from Gurjaani Musical Schools alone.  Nearly 40 employees of the Gurjaani Culture Center were refused to have their agreements extended. According to official information, widespread personnel changes will be carried out in local governmental and self-governance bodies before September.
Turning a Blind Eye - Georgian Prisons without Monitoring
The Monitoring Groups existing at the prisons were deprived of their authorities. The monitoring group members can only assess the fact as the governmental interest to keep the real prison conditions in secret. Only representatives of the Public Defender’s Office and Supreme Council Members of Adjara Autonomous Republic have the right to monitor prisons. In comparison, the Supreme Council enjoys the right even less frequently.
Kakheti Ethnographical Museum Closed
Based on the President’s decree issued on April 30 2008, the Gurjaani based Kakheti Ethnographical Museum has been closed down; more than 50 thousand items were held at the museum. It is reported that in light of illegal construction that is on-going on the territory of the museum, the Ministry of Economical Development now intends to sell the territory and building on it.
Out-Patient Clinics Being Brought Into Shape in the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
“An out-patient clinic in every village,” this was the pre election slogan from the National Movement. The winning party’s promise is now in the implementation stage. However, this process is accompanied with some problems and various misunderstandings.  In Soviet times every village had its out-patient clinic. The doctors could offer not only full first medical aid but could also handle the delivery of babies.
How Long Will “War Games” and Standoffs Last?
Closed Border and Deadlocked Georgians
The central bridge over the Enguri River has been locked-down for eighteen days and counting. The Abkhazian side does not have any intentions of opening it anytime soon.  However, the road is open for peace-keeping missions and diplomat corps. Small part of Georgian population residing in Gali District still manage to travel by roundabouts on foot and by horses. However, locals are not able to get food from Zugdidi and they urge the Georgian authority for food assistance since Georgians feel that they can face starvation and the impact of war.
Labor Code of Georgia-Employees Are Fired Over One Lost Khachapuri
The rights of the employees are breached in Georgia. There are no laws protecting them. The report of Georgian Trade in the first half of 2008
Subari Forced Government to Recall November 7 – “A Day Government Wants to Erase from Georgian History”
“November 7 Events Reveals the Real Face of the Government”
Sozar Subari, the Public Defender of Georgia did not say anything new to the Georgian MPs on July 15th. However, the representatives of parliamentary majority revolted as if the November 7, 2007 events were mere fantasy of Sozar Subari or that Subari had somehow invented the TV-Imedi raid, a reign of terror towards the Georgian media, rigged elections and numerous instances of human rights violation. That is but the tip of the iceberg is defining the assortment of above-mentioned violations as laid out in the Public Defender’s report covering the second part of 2007.
What Do Inmates of Kutaisi Prison Need?
“Exploration of the conditions in the penitentiary system of Georgia exposed facts of torture, inhuman and degrading treatment of prisoners. We were particularly concerned about the attitude of the state towards the prison population. The lives of many inmates were saved and their medical treatment was provided only after the public defender’s office personally interfered in the problem,”- which is provided as a short extract from the report of Sozar Subarui, Georgian Public Defender he had prepared for the second half of 2007. Today, in July of 2008 the situation has not changed to the better inmates and they are still complaining about unbearable conditions they face in Georgian prisons.
Court Hands Down Virtual “Death Penalty” on Physically Disabled Person with TB
Shalva Mchedlishvili, judge of Gurjaani District Court sentenced Ilia Tarashvili to an 8 years and 7 months term of imprisonment The problem is that Tarashvili suffers from systemic tuberculosis and cirrhosis of the right lung. His health condition is extremely difficult, and this sentence may be a dealth sentence. However, the judge did not take his health condidtion into  account when passing sentence. Tarashvili suffers from respiratory difficulties and periodic bleeding. He also can not walk independently on his own. The judge did not take into account the testimony of the accused as well: Tarashvili revealed the facts proving that the investigator had misused his powers.
Half Starved Cows in Gori District
The inhabitants of Gori district villages have been collecting 5 GEL per family for several days now. The villagers had wanted to buy pastures in order to keep strangers away from their plots. However, the majority of villages could not manage to purchase the pastures collectively. Consequently, private entrepreneurs bought pastures and arable land plots. Now it is pointless to collect money and buy out the plots for these poor villagers
Regional TV News Programs “Off-The-Air”
News related programs of the Kakheti based TV Companies of Telavi and Gurjaani have ceased broadcasting. Nato Metungishvili, the head of the News Department of the Telavi TV Company “Tanamgzavri” reported they are expected to resume broadcasting in September. The board of however, correspondents of the TV Stations are to be furloughed and will be on unpaid holidays.
Opposition Political Camp Receives Just Reward in Georgia!
The Office of the Georgian Public Defender protests the legislative that was initiative for the introduction of amendments and additions to the Georgian Organic Law on “Political Unions of Citizens”. Parties oppose these amendments and both claim that the amendments are in contradiction with the international law and the Georgian Constitution.
Deputy Public Defender Responsible for Hit-and-Run Car Accident ?
The representatives of Kakheti Division of Patrol Police Department with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) leveled a fine of 300 GEL on Sopo Khorguani, Deputy Public Defender. The law enforcers fined her for having committed and administrative misdenemour, in particular for exceeding speed limit and damaging a car; the law enforcers wrote a protocol describing the facts of the case.
Government of Patriots or “Little People” in Shida Kartli
(Cleaner is the person who has longest working record and best professionalism in the local authority)
“Are we not working here for your benefit? Just allow us to get along with our work as we have lots to do,” … officials from the Gori authorities are  making such statements when they are presented with right to public  information  applications by representatives of the Human Rights Center. The Centre sent several scores of applications to the local authority but professional replies have not been forthcoming – and not to even a single request.  The Human Rights Centre will now send the collected materials to the Georgian Public Defender in order to request corresponding assessments of the matter and that conclusions will be made based on the presented facts.
Media Crackdown Means Ordinary Citizens are Hostages of Georgian Government
Georgians have become accustomed to surprises. Each and every day in Georgia starts out with stories of somebody’s property being illegally taken or how some families were expelled from their homes. It is also common to hear stories about TV Companies or individual TV programs being closed down or changed in its programming direction. The Georgian government is getting rid of everything that creates some obstacle in its way.
Dangerous Land Slip on Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze Main Highway Destroys Road Sections
The vehicles can not move at village Tsaishi section of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze international highway since May 27. The drivers are forced to use other side roads and detours in reaching their final destination. The reason for paralyzed car flow is that 45 km. stretch of road collapsed and produced a 4-5 meter deep ravine on 329th highway of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze main road. The official representatives of the Road Department of Ministry of Economical Development state that the road was damaged because of a land slip. However, in spite of the terrible conditions, nobody has created a project that would provide for road rehabilitation till the present time. The law enforcers have not launched a criminal case in the circumstances. The journalistic investigation agency “Dro Da Sivrtse” (Time and Space) has exclusively been investigation the circumstances to the problem.
Will Tbilisi City Hall Permit YET Another Ugly Building in Tbilisi Center?
The building at the corner of Leonidze and Tabidze streets is already being torn down. The project of the new building is not confirmed yet. Evidently, the old building is so structural sound that that the workers are a hard time pulling it down. However, the City Hall and the owner claim that nothing can be changed now…it too late.
Ketilari’s Villager Fighting over Land Plots and Broken Promises
The inhabitants of village Ketikari, Abasha District are fight for the plots they had been cultivating for years. Approximately 175 hectares of land in Ketilari was placed on the privatization list. In the near future an investor might buy the land which is used by the villagers for cultivation and grazing their animals. This land is the only source of income for the villagers.
“Optimus!” Euphemism for Cutting Nursery Schools and Human Resources
Gori Municipality Board now intends to reduce the level of funding for Gori based nursery-schools starting in 2009. Several nursery schools will be consolidated and the building will be emptied of their contents.  Local authority calls the initiative “Optimization” and explains to the directors of the nursery schools that word “Optimus” means improvement.