Police from Zugdidi Beat Sixty-Four-Year-Old Woman
Officers of the Zugdidi Department of the Interior Ministry beat Turfa Gvalia when she tried to find out why her son was detained. The police arrested the woman on a charge of hooliganism after she quarreled with them.  According to the Zugdidi District Court’s decision Turfa Gvalia and her son were released from the court room on the same day on April 13 and administratively fined, Now Turfa Gvalia demands damages and that a medical examination be made of her state of health that as a direct result of the beating, and that a criminal investigation be launched against the responsible policemen. She wants them to be held fully accountable under the law.  Otherwise she intends to start a hunger-strike in front of the Regional Prosecutor’s Office and to renounce Georgian citizenship.
Georgian Justice “Goes to the Dogs” -- “Hanging” Judiciary System
“I know you are innocent but I cannot help you, sorry. I advise you only one, never let the life to make you into a cruel person,” suggested Ivane Afridonidze, the Judge at the Kutaisi Appeal Court to Giorgi Tskhakaia, who was accused of robbery. The Appeal Court did not amend the initial verdict passed by the Tskaltubo District Court, and now Tskhakaia has been sentenced to nine-year-imprisonment for the crime he did committed.
Abkhazia Way
“Georgia, We Love You,” write Abkhazian Children (in Russian).
“Abkhazia is our land and we must return it - these words are often heard in Georgia. Unfortunately, we speak less about the people than about the larger events that control their lives.  When I arrive in Sokhumi I am often asked whether we want Abkhazia if it is empty of the Abkhaz people. And I do not know what to answer because I feel we have not settled ourselves what we in fact want-to get the land back or reconcile with the people,” said Mrs. Esma who was born in Abkhazian family and now she is a mother of Georgian children and lives in Tbilisi.
Will Pre-Election Censor Work Overtime in Blocking Websites?
“A now close topic for discussion concerns the infamous conversation between Vano Merabishvili, Georgian Minster of Internal Affairs and his counterpart, the Azerbaijan Minister of Internal Affairs. Somehow all links to this discussion have been deleted from the Internet!!”  It would seem that something is wrong, “Then I guessed that something was wrong, as a quotation from the post of one of former user of the Tbilisi Forum that wrote about the terrible events of November 7, 2007.
Lawyers Suppressed Everywhere in Georgia, Regions too!
Recently, demonstrations of the lawyers in the capital and the one-month hunger strike of Malkaz Jangirashvili, the lawyer who wanted to draw public attention to the plight of justice in Georgia.  Human Rights Centre interviewed lawyer Kakha Maghradze in order to find out the plight of attorneys in the Akhaltsikhe District.
Rights of Roma People Are Not Protected At All
Georgian has ratified several international documents and has officially assumed responsibility to protect ethnic minorities wit in its territory, including among other groups is a Roma population. However, the state has not worked out any politician direction to actually protect the security of the Roma and to create a tolerant environment for them within Georgia. They are still arbitrarily arrested, they are still made into virtual slaves, and they continue to under the most unbearable of conditions. Most Roma children are blocked from access to education and from being able to receive adequate medical assistance.
Special Report: Hospital Life for IDPs
Several women are busy in front of the water tap in the yard of a former hospital for drug addicts. - Some of them are filling drinking water, others washing dishes, others are not losing time while waiting for their turn and are speaking about their problems. The lack of electricity is one problem they all share in common.
The Rights of Taxpayers Violated in Georgia
“Two things in life a person can’t escape – death and taxes,”- the author of these words is one of the founding fathers of American democracy, Benjamin Franklin.  “I know that I must pay taxes and I pay, but unfortunately, it is not enough and that as a taxpayer my rights are not protected in this country,” these words belong to a Georgian businessperson.