The tension is increasing in Akhaltsikhe district with approaching parliamentary elections.  Tamar Gogoladze, majoritarian candidate for MP in Akhaltsikhe District from Georgian Republic Party, complains about suppression. “Election commission members from our party are invited to various instances and are given directives. I know who is meeting them and unless they stop the suppression, I will announce their names and will apply to other forms protest too.”
Attorney Hunger Strike Means Georgian Justice Died
Lia Mukhashavria Shares Attorneys’ Hardest Conditions
Attorneys are sick and tired of remaining silent. They want to become more active in the pre-election period. Moreover, they have now decided to speak openly about legal gaps in the law as well as the general problems facing the profession. The dire herald of the Georgian legal system has only been highlighted by a very few until this time. “It is an act of last resort when attorneys take to street protests out of sheer desperation. It is only when there is not other option left open to them.  Taking to the street portends that they have no other way out. This means that Georgia justice is dead”- this is how Lia Mukhashavria, a well-known attorney described the real situation facing legal system in Georgia.
“People’s Wishes Unfulfilled”- Concluded Akhaltsikhe District Locals
Voters from Akhaltsikhe look at the parliamentary elections pessimistically. Most of them do not know the candidates who are taking part in the polls.
Arrested Election Observer for “Not” Accepting Deal
Sabir Mekhtiev, an observer from the General-Civil Movement “Multinational Georgia”, who was an active observer during the Presidential Elections in 2008, was arrested. It appears that he was not willing to accept the deal of Aflatun Valiev, representative of the Sadakhlo Administrative-Territorial Unit Board.
Sozar Subari: “No More Rigged Elections” – Real Problem or Pre-election trick.
Public Defender does not trust the chairperson of the CEC
Why does not Public Defender trust the chairperson of the CEC? Why were amendments introduced to the Election Code just before the Elections? What are the connections between the pre-election campaign and problems in Abkhazia? Twenty days remain before the Parliamentary Elections. The Human Rights Centre interviewed Sozar Subari, the Georgian Public Defender about the situation in the country during the pre-election
Khashuri Locals Complain: Poor Sewage System
People are afraid to say a word when they meet the Minister.
“Great Investment Environment,” it was assessment made by the government in Khashuri where residential buildings were painted and roofs were repaired in keeping with the times. “We will repair roofs, and then supply the building with gas, then we will paint it and everything will be smooth,” said chairperson of the Khashuri District Municipality Board during his meeting with the residents of Stalini Street # 32. He tried to avoid the meeting of the discontent people with regional governor and Davit Tkeshelashvili, the Minister of Regional Management.
Why Destroy Karaleti Forest?
The vast forest in the village of Karaleti in Gori District has been permanently destroyed. Locals are protesting over the incident and they claim the state does not pay least attention to the 350 hectares of pristine forest.
Prosecutors are Regional Governors in Police State
Imereti region has new governor. Davit Tkeshelashvili, the State Minister for Regional Management, who is now introduced as Western Georgia’s Prosecutor and new Regional Governor. The predictions of Kutaisi residents have become true, especially with the de-facto situation that was legally registered by the central government.