Sighnagi Police Prosecutes Supporters of Opposition Parties
Sighnaghi district police persecutes representatives of the district office of the Alliance for Georgia and supporters of the opposition parties. Law enforcers detained Ilia Khutsishvili, Zaza Pkhovelishvili, Omar and Temur Taliashvili in the evening of Friday, May 22. These people were detained without having been explained the reason of detention; they were kept in the Tsnori police station for five hours. During the detention the law enforcers did not allow the detainees to inform the family members about the location of Khutsishvioli, Pkhovelishvili and Taliashvili. The policemen threatened the detainees with planting drugs in their cars unless they stop supporting the opposition parties.
Illegal Constructions in Old Batumi and Residents Victimized Thereby
Batumi City Hall has not signed the memorandum with the local residents on the rehabilitation of the infrastructure in Old Batumi. The residents have not signed an agreement on the construction of addingl spaces to their houses either. Batumi City Hall violates the program that has been prepared by their agency and approved by the Batumi Municipality Board.
Grass Grows Up in the Cottages of IDPs
Grass started to grow up in the cottages which were declared comfortable by the government; by the way, construction of each cottage cost 27 000 USD. IDPs, living in the settlements in the village of Skra, Gori district, have to fight snakes, lizards and ground squirrel everyday; in addition to that, every morning when they get up they find grass grown out in their rooms.
A Story by Witnesses to a Bloody Special Operation
The government carried out the next special operation. Gia Krialashvili, wanted for the uprising in the military base in Mukhrovani, is killed; Koba Otanadze and Levan Amiridze are gravely wounded. They are in the intensive care clinic of the Ghudushauri Hospital in Tbilisi. Investigators cannot interrogate the wounded people yet. The accident is still unclear to the people.
An Arrested General Demands to be Set Free
General Koba Kobaladze who was arrested and charged with revolution has already been starving for 14 days. He was sentenced to two months of pretrial detention.