Karaleti Residents VS Illegal Constructions
Residents of the Karaleti village protest the construction of the petrol station. Villagers have plots close to the area where the petrol station is being constructed. Although people do not have houses in those plots yet, they received them for the construction of houses in future.
Politics in Culture
Politics influences every field in Georgia particularly culture though culture workers are not politicians and politicians should interfere in their activities least of all. However, the recent events prove the opposite.
Prisoner Escaped Death after European Court Took Up His Case
Several days ago Mamuka Ninua, a prisoner, was taken to the Tbilisi Central Hospital from Rustavi prison N 6 after his health conditions had seriously worsened. He has chronic colitis, psychopathia and Hepatitis C. He escaped death with the support of his attorney and the European Human Rights Court. The European Court demanded that the government of Georgia study Ninua’s health condition   and provide him with full medical assistance.
“I Will Make You Disabled and You Will not Be Able to Write Anything in Future”
“I will kill you. I am looking for you and wherever I see you, I will kill you without considering anything. You compelled me to do it. Why are not you leaving me alone? Have not you heard that you should not bother me?” Gogi Nikvashvili, director of Sighnaghi district hospital “Janrmteloba Ltd” threatened the journalist. The chief doctor of the hospital was irritated by the articles we have published about him. Nikvashvili
The International Federation for Human Rights FIDH Publishes Report on Political Prisoners in Georgia
The international human rights organization admitted the existence of the political prisoners in Georgia though it was previously claimed only by local non-governmental organizations. FIDH publishes a report which states: There are political prisoners in Georgia.
Patriotism” in Gori District Prosecutor’s Office
“Patriotism” is still very urgent in Gori district. After a year people still speak about the fact how the local government left them alone during the August war. Today it is still unclear how the population was left with Russian occupants.
Tornike Kilanava Denied the Information On Detaining a Mini-Bus Driving to Gali District
On September 26 at about 2:00 am two armed and masked people robbed resident of the village of Chuburkhinji in Gali district Eter Kajaia. The robbers were beating her for several minutes and demanded money. However, the woman did not have more than 45 GEL and the criminal left her house.
IDPs Sleep on the Floor
According to the official information 138 million GEL is envisaged in the 2009 budget to improve the living conditions for the IDPs from Abkhazia. Eviction of the IDPs from their shelters has started 16 years after they fled from Abkhazia. The Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation moved 37 IDP families previously residing in the building of former tourist company in Telavi to the building of vocational college in the same city. The IDPs do not have electricity and gas supply in the new building. The drinking water is also supplied very rarely. Most of IDPs sleep on the floor because there is not enough furniture in the building.
The State Assists Only Those IDPs Who Live in Cottages in New Settlements
So-called new IDPs (people who were displaced during the Georgia-Russia war in August of 2008) received the IDP status several months ago though not all of them did. The status was granted only to those IDPs who live in the cottages in the new settlements.
Where Is the Boundary between the Poverty Reduction State Program and Its Efficiency?
How efficient is Poverty Reduction State Program in Georgia? How real are those criteria which are used to list impoverished people who should get allowances from the state? The Human Rights Center got interested in the problem after many discontent people applied to the center for help.
Judge with Kind Smile and Evil Behavior
Everything happens in the Georgian court. A person, fighting against injustice, might encounter the biggest injustice in this system.
Why Shota Khabareli Was Fired?
Since September 11 Amiran Totikashvili has been chief trainer of the judo national team instead Shota Khabareli.
Passports Are Seized from Ethnic Georgians of Abkhazia At Georgian Checkpoint
Abkhazian and Russian soldiers control Georgian-Abkhazian administrative border in turn. People are not strictly controlled on the checkpoint on the Abkhazian side. However, various procedures are taken by ethnic Georgians from Gali district when they are travelling to Zugdidi.
Physical Assault in Detention Settings
Although Dimitri Shashkin, Minister of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Aid, claims that inmates are not beaten, tortured or kept hungry in the prisons nowadays, the situation is getting worse in the detention settings. Several criminal prosecutions were initiated concerning physical assault and inhuman treatment of prisoners; however, despite enough proofs, the prosecutor has not punished anybody. Consequently, the personnel of the detention settings treat prisoners even more severely.
Almost Committed a Crime or Almost a Fair Trial
The trial of Ivane Tamazashvili was not reported by the media and did not create public interest. His story did not astonish anybody because several hours in the cell at the police station, truncheons, beating, declaring his action to be a criminal offense, fine of 400 GEL have become the everyday routine of our life.
Committee to Protect Journalists Protest Violation of Journalist’s Rights
Committee to Protect Journalists calls upon the authorities to allow journalist Besik Pipia to carry out his professional activities. Besik Pipia is journalist for the Russian News Agency “Ria Novosti” and head of Tbilisi Office of the Agency. The CPJ considers the journalist works under oppression in Georgia. Below you can read the statement of the CPJ.
Giorgi Tugushi – “I Will Always Serve the Law and Constitution”
Today, new public defender of Georgia Giorgi Tugushi gave a press-conference and spoke about his plans and priorities.
The Parliament of Georgia elected Giorgi Tugushi on July 31. He had to start his activities as public defender on September 17 but since he was not in Georgia he started his activities today.
Independent Experts Blame Georgia for South Ossetia War
An EU expert commission has put the blame for last summer's South Ossetia war on Georgia, but also holds Russia partly responsible, SPIEGEL has learned. The findings, which are still under wraps, are likely to reignite the debate on the causes of the war when they are published.