EU Calls Upon Russian Army to Leave Georgian Village
On December 12, EU observers in Georgia called upon the Russian army to leave Georgian village and stated that detention on both sides of de-facto border of South Ossetia complicates the situation.
Newspaper “Batumelebi” Continues Fight
Despite many uninvestigated cases connected with the newspaper “Batumelebi”, coordinator of the journalistic investigation group of the newspaper Tedo Jorbenadze appealed to the Adjara prosecutor Gizo Ugulava and requested to investigate the oppression on him by the MIA. Besides this case, the newspaper has appealed to the court against the Department for Revenues of the Ministry of Finances. The suit is about fining our employees with 1 000 GEL each.
Lawyers Joined New Union of Lawyers in Kutaisi
Supporters from Kutaisi also joined the new union of lawyers – “Lawyers of Georgia for Independent Profession”. On December 12, at the meeting in Kutaisi lawyers spoke about the problems in their profession. They said the main goal of creating new union of lawyers is to make their profession stronger. The founders of the Georgian Lawyers for Independent Profession are famous lawyers: Davit Asatiani, Dimitri Gabunia, Manana Kobakhidze, Davit Lanchava, Roin Migriauli, Rusudan Pitava, Zurab Tabidze, Irakli Kandashvili, Akaki Chargeishvili and others.
Zaza Khatiashvili: “Lawyers Should not Forget Detention of Lawyer Natia Siradze”
Executive Council of the Bar Association appealed against the detention of lawyer Natia Siradze at the Appeal Court. However, since there were no new circumstances in case materials, the judge Manuchar Kapanadze did not accept the appeal.
Police Does not Have Rights to Hide Information About Ossetian Detainees
Tskhinvali de-facto government permanently speaks about the hostages detained during the war in August of 2008 and onwards; they request Georgian side to return detainees. The Ministry of Internal Affairs denies the existence of arbitrarily detained people in Georgian prisons. High-ranking officials of the MIA state that Georgian police detained ethnic Ossetian people for criminal offence. Part of them was convicted too. However, suddenly it was cleared up that the situation is not as it is reported. Instead 2 adults kidnapped from Tirdznisi village 5 Ossetian people were released by Georgian side; this fact confirmed that there are arbitrarily detained Ossetian people in Georgian prisons.
What Endows With the House of Pupil-Youth of AkhalGori – the Act of Officials or the Demand of Law “about Occupation”?
Tamar Mearkishvili, the director of Pupil-Youth House in Akhalgori states that Akhalgori Municipality Board persecutes her with the political sign. She sent letters to all corresponding structures of Georgian government- MIA, Regional Development and Infrastructure, Integration, the ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport, also she applied to the public defender and the representative of EU in Georgia. Precisely - Per Eklund, the head of EU representation in Georgia.
Public Defender’s Monitoring Group Confirmed That Political Prisoners Were on Hunger Strike
Public Defender’s Office confirms that prisoners were on hunger-strike for three days. Ministry of Penitentiary, Legal Aid and Probation denied the information till the last day.
Tax Inspection Does not Allow Entrepreneurs to Work
Entrepreneurs often complain about violation of their rights. Social polls of deferent organizations prove this tendency. In Kutaisi, the Human Rights Centre asked people – In which field are human rights most violated in Georgia? - Respondents answered that human rights are mostly breached in business and penitentiary settings. More precisely, citizens pointed out entrepreneurs are threatened, fined for no reasons and blackmailed in Georgia; there are no mechanisms in the country to protect entrepreneurs and tax-payers.
Society Is Waiting for Independent, High Quality Media; Nowadays Media Is Very Poor
On December 10, representation of the EU to Georgia published results of media survey in the country. According to the survey, although according to the Index of Freedom of Printed Media Georgia has highest index in the regions, there are many problems in the field.
Rebel in Guria
On December 10, about 200 traders of Ozurgeti agricultural market went on strike and blocked railway road in Ozurgeti Railway Station. Because of the rally, Ozurgeti-Tbilisi train arrived three hours late in the capital.
Employees of “Adjara Textile” Complain about Low Salaries and Degrading Treatment from Managers
Employees of “Adjara Textile” complain about hard working conditions against Turkish owners of the company. The Company Administration did not allow more than 100 employees to leave the yard. The gate was locked even for Human Rights Centre.
Police Kept Arbitrarily Detained Ossetian Citizens in Gori Detention Setting
As a result of mediation of the Human Rights Commissionaire of CoE Thomas Hammarberg Ossetian detainees were released; the former detainees recall the hard time they had spent in Gori detention settings in their interviews with Tskhinvali media sources. According to them, Georgian police arbitrarily detained them. The imprisonment, because of poor conditions and cruel treatment, was so hard for them that they did not hope to survive not to speak about freedom.
Public Defender Demands to Punish Law Enforcement Officers Who Breached Law
Public Defender Giorgi Tughushi claims the first part of the 2009 report of Public Defender was prepared after he came in office. Giorgi Tughushi stated about it at the session of the Parliamentary Commission of Human Rights when his report was discussed.
Hunting Season on Lawyers
Detention of lawyers has become a tendency in Georgia. After Natia Siradze and Kartlos Gharibashvili, now Besarion Cholokava was detained by police. According to the spread information, Cholokava is suspected in the crime envisaged under Article 180 Part II and III of the Criminal Code of Georgia. According to “Interpressnews”, Cholokava is accused in extorting money from citizens in exchange of legal assistance.
Journalist Zviad Khujadze Requests Investigation Now
On December 10 the world celebrates International Day of Human Rights. On December 10, 1948 the UN adopted Human Rights Declaration as a basic document to fight against oppression and discrimination. The Declaration is the first international announcement that human rights and basic freedoms are available everywhere and for everybody. Exactly 61 years later, journalists are physically assaulted in the country which claims to be a democratic one and organizes plenty of events on this day.
Ia Antadze: “Charter of Journalistic Ethics Will Not Be Still-born Document”
First in the history of Georgian journalism the charter on journalistic ethics of Georgia was adopted. The most important point is that the initiators of the charter were journalists. Self-regulation mechanism of media was established by the Institute of Civil Development as a result of the one and half month cooperation with the Council of Europe. The project was funded by the European Union.
We Must Catch Up and Overtake Time – Drivers Will Use Autoban Opened on November 23 Only in 2010
On December 3, a car-accident happened near Igoeti village on Tbilisi-Leselidze motor-way – driver of the “Infinite Jeep” could not control the car and it made several turns in the air. Fortunately, nobody died in the accident. It happened on the new autoban which was opened on November 23 by the government and president of Georgia.
Tskhinvali De-Facto Government Demands to Release the Convicted for Terrorist Act in Gori
“Popular topic – Georgian children are captured in the prison of South Ossetia – has been resolved!” said Boris Chochiev, representative of the de-facto government of South Ossetia in post-conflict issues. He said the international community will not speak about the detention of underage children because 17-year-old Viktor Buchukuri and 16-year-old people are in the Tskhinvali custody now. 14-year-old Giorgi Romelashvili and Aleko Tsabadze, arrested on November 4, are already released.
UDO Commission Intends to Set About 200 Prisoners Free
Prisoners still call Russian name “UDO” to the Commission on Early Conditional Release. Short time ago, the commission satisfied the application of 15 out of 127 prisoners and recommended the court to release them earlier. 2 of the released prisoners will be sent to monasteries for the rehabilitation within the Memorandum signed between the Patriarchate and Government.
City Mayor –Achilles’ Heel of Kutaisi
Kutaisi mayor Nugzar Shamugia resigned. He wrote resignation letter on December 7.