Now Sportsmen Started Coercing on Media
Zaza Kedelashvili, a wrestler from a Georgian judo team used foul language against journalist Irakli Tavadze and threatened, “you’d better think well what you are writing and about whom.”
An Infant Dies from Cold and Hunger but the Parents still cannot Receive Social Assistance
The family of Aleksandre Sikmashvili, a resident of village Anaga, Sighnagi District lives in extreme poverty. The family has a half demolished house, two iron beds, a chair with a broken leg, an iron oven, one table, a black and white TV that was given to the family by a neighbor and which costs 70 GEL and several plates. The monthly income of the family is a mere 21 GEL that Aleksandre Sikmashvili earns by pasturing the cattle of his neighbor two or three times a month.  Aleksandre and Irma Sikmashvili’s 10-month old daughter died last winter from cold. Even though the family lives in very grave conditions the Agency for Social Service refused to grant them social assistance.
Result of a Dialogue with the Government Might be Announcement of Extraordinary Parliamentary Election
An internet web site www.presa.ge journalist met Irakli Alasania and interviewed about the meeting between the leaders of law enforcement bodies, the Public Defender of Georgia and the opposition and about his (Irakli Alasania’s) plans for the future.
Outrage at Lagodekhi Customs
The control at customs has been tightened since June 18, 2009. The Ministry of Finance has changed According to the new rules taxation rules have changed. The tax limit has decreased from 1 000 GEL to 500 GEL for the personal belongings. This means that if a person is importing the personal belongings cost more than more than 500 GEL he/she has to pay the tax which is 13 % of the items price. The customs officers are checking the luggage and if one forgets to include even one thing into the customs declaration he might face at least 1000 GEL fine.
“Board of Trustees Voted for Corruption”
The Georgian society does not know why Levan Kubaneishvili left the position of Director-General of the Georgian Public Broadcastin.[the “GPB”]. The  GPB has a new Director-General now –Giorgi Chanturia. He received 5 votes from the Board of Trustees in a secret voting. Giorgi Kacharava and Zviad Koridze, two other candidates for the position, did not receive any votes. We have interviewed Zviad Koridze about the elections:
Vahagn Chakhalyan Might be Eliminated
On August 10, 2009 Armenian Union Ierkir publicized a press release which states that the Government of Georgia is planning to elimnate Vahagn Chakhalyan, a leader of NGO Jdemm and an Armenian political activitst in Samtskhe- Javakheti. Ierkir claims that he was transported from Gldani Prison # 8 to Rustavi Colony # 2 because possible provocations for his elimination can be organized in a more convenient environment there.
Some people are suffering due to the financial interests of the brother of the President of Georgia
Breast, throat and skin cancer; general signs of intoxication; hepatocirrhosis– these are only several of the diseases from which many inhabitants of the villages of Ninotsminda and Tskarostavi, Sagarejo District. suffer after an oil  pipeline burst  in the villages. After an accident on the bore-well of Kanargo-Georgia hundreds of hectares of forest were destroyed and the water and soil were polluted. The resulting injuries to healtt are very serious. The death rate has increased substantially. Even though the situation is extremely difficult the oil company claims that the accident did not cause the extremely negative consequences.
Beware, President is coming!
Using severe methods of political persecution and in a struggle against different opinions has become common in the present governance of our country. Escort police blocking roads illegally when the escort of the former head of the Adjara Autonomous Republic ,Aslan Abashidze, was driving in the street did not surprise anyone but it is nothing compared to the story that was told to our office by a soldier.
Giorgi Chanturia was elected the new Director-General of Georgian Public Broadcasting
The Board of Trustees elected a new Director-General of Georgian Public Broadcasting today. Giorgi Chanturia received 5 votes and was elected as the Director-General of GPB. The two other candidates did not receive any votes.
Life Without the Kodor Gorge
A year ago they used to live in their ancestor’s houses and despite  the fact that tension was increasing day by day they still were happy because they lived on their own land. The feeling that they would have to leave the gorge and they would become IDPs came rather late when Russian bombers started flying regularly over the gorge. Then they left upper Abkhazia in trucks for Kutaisi.