Mediko Khokhashvili is homeless because of debts of her niece. Tsira Korinteli, the niece, had borrowed 9 300 USD from different people.  She owed 1 050 USD to Irine Kareli out of the total sum.
Being IDPs for the Second Time
Tsotsonavas, IDPs from Abkhazia, Remain Homeless
Law enforcement officers are evicting the Tsotsonavas from their flat in Guramishvili Street # 5, in Tskneti village close to Tbilisi. According to the Court decision, the Muzashvilis are legal owners of the flat in Tskneti. Some of the furniture of the Tsotsonavas already has been taken out of the flat. Guards are in the house.
Human, Too Human Letter about Inhuman State
The President of Georgia in his interview with a Spanish journalist said: “Experts from European Union assist us in training our policemen but sometimes their trigger fingers itch and they start some quarrels.” Recently, there have been too many clashes in Georgia; and they are initiated by policemen. The law enforcement officers are quarreling because their trigger fingers itch and the president of Georgia does not see anything to worry about.
Zaza Shatirishvili – Establishment of Liberalism by Violence Led Us to Bolshevism
Interpressnews interviewed Zaza Shatirishvili, Expatriated Scientist, Culture Anthropologist of the Chicago University about the current political situation in Georgia.
Georgian Government Cut Water Supply for Georgians, So How Can Georgians Complain that the Ossetians Cut the Water Supply?
Georgian government is not going to supply Ossetian villages with water
On July 14, residents of the village of Kelktseuli in the Gori district started to gather in front of the district administrative building at 9:30 am. The head of the office worried about the presence of journalists. “Maybe, you will let us to speak with people without cameras,” Kakha Toliashvili asked me. The villagers categorically demanded that we attend the meeting so we were there.
Human Rights Center prepared Report on Mukhrovani “Mutiny”
The Human Rights Center prepared report on Mukhrovani “Mutiny” and rallies in spring of 2009 in Georgia. Here is the introduction of the report which shortly describes those issues and problems which are discussed in the report in details. Full English text of the report is available on our website; to read the text you can visit the link:
Members of the Youth Movement “Why?” Often Have Been Threatened
Giorgi Bekauri is still threatened. Several days ago, three strangers met him near his residence and insulted him.
Mayors Change but Hard Life Continues
“Every mayor promised to support us but we still face old problems."
Six-member family has been renting a flat in Ostrovski street N 100 in Batumi for 21 years already. Their accommodation consists of two sheds with faded paint and damaged wallpaper. The shed is covered with blue canvas which protects the accommodation from rain.
Georgia: IDPs in Georgia still need attention
Internal Displacement Monitoring Center (IDMC) prepared a report on the situation of IDPs in Georgia. The report describes the difficult conditions of internally displaced people who fled from their places of residence as a result of the armed conflict in August 2008.
How and Who Spends Funds Allocated for IDPs?
Government of Georgia received huge sums for the accommodation of IDPs. European Union apportioned 10 million Euro. However, people wonder whether the government really spent all the apportioned funds on the accommodation of IDPs. The government of Georgia avoids answering these questions and tries to hide the information.