Activist Girls from Opposition Party Were Threatened with Raping and Being Buried Alive
Unidentified people kidnapped members of the Democratic Movement for the United Georgia. The two women were being assaulted and insulted for 6 hours. Tamar Naveriani and Darejan Gujejiani were kidnapped from the territory of the Laguna Vere and took them to Gachiani. The kidnappers released them after a phone-call at 9:00 pm though the victims cannot tell who had called the kidnappers and what kind of order they received.
Ossetians Flee From Georgia
Because of hard social-economical conditions Ossetian people living in several villages of Kakheti region flee from Georgia. Some move to Tskhinvali and others resettle in Vladikavkaz. Scholars of Conflicts and human rights defenders claim that the reason for their resettlement has an ethnic factor together with a factor involving social conditions.
Family members of people, supporting opposition parties in Gori, are threatened with being fired from jobs.
The administration of the Tax Inspection of the Shida Karli region demands that Natia Martinenko, an employee of the TI, write a letter of resignation letter. On May 27, Martinenko was informed that she was going to be fired on political grounds.
Damage to the State or Persecution for Political Reasons
Zurab Beridze was appointed the head of Batumi Regional Center for Revenues by Zurab Noghaideli, former Prime Minister of Georgia. Today he is accused of abusing his power and having caused damage to the state of 1 437 322 GEL. The attorneys said that law enforcement officers accused him of a crime that was not even committed.
Bullets Used by Riot Police on May 6 Could Kill a Person
Ministry of Internal Affairs finally pleaded that on May 6 law enforcers used non-lateral bullets during the clash in front of the Tbilisi Police Main Department. Shota Utiashvili, head of Analytic Department of the MIA confirmed this information with the Human Rights Center.
Children Library Might Be Closed
About 200 000 books from the Children’s Library were taken to two different places by trucks for two months. Geno Makharadze, the director of the library could not answer why it was necessary to take the books to a damaged building or if there was any official document to take the books to other place. Natia Surguladze, the head of the corresponding department at the Batumi City Hall, made no comment on this issue either.
“Charter of the Freedom of Printed Media” Was Enacted in Hamburg and Georgia Is Entitled to Maintain It
Editors of 46 leading media-sources out of 19 states in Europe enacted the European Charter on the Freedom of Printed Media in Hamburg, Germany. The Charter was signed during the forum organized in the Media House in Hamburg.
Estonian Survey Showed That Domestic Physical Assault Is Common In Georgia
“Violator is using force because he feels others are afraid of him”
The Estonian non-governmental organization “Open Society” carried out a survey in Georgia and Estonia regarding domestic violence. The target group of the survey was doctors who have personal contact with the victims of domestic violence. The result of the survey was quite grave. There are several forms of violence in Georgia – physical, psychological and sexual.
Georgian People Rose to their Feet to Express Respect forAbkhaz and Ossetian People
On May 26, Georgian people were celebrating the Day of Independence in the National Stadium and loudly expressed their wish for the real independence of their country. The ovations increased when opposition leaders appeared on the pitch. People think these are the people on whom the future of the country depends. The 20-year-old sham democracy and sham  independence of Georgia should be changed by real and factual steps to the real independence of the Georgian people.