Our guest is Irakli Berulava, production manager of the Internews Foundation, producer of the TV program “Our Express”; he spoke about the reasons why their TV program is not aired on Imedi TV any longer; he spoke about general problems of Georgian journalism.
Twelve Families living in the Village of Peria Face Danger of Staying Homeless
The territory is on sale for the building of cableways and for the development of infrastructure
Twelve families, residents of a building on a former military base, have already been warned to leave their current accommodations. The residents urge for shelters. The Ministry of Finance and Economics of The Adjara Autonomous Republic do not state that they will provide the residents with alternative accommodations after the building is sold.
Media Killers
It is bad that journalists have to write complaints about our own colleagues but it is fact that journalists corps willy-nilly has been divided into journalists and governmental journalists. This problem can be resolved but recent facts have exceeded all limits of journalistic ethic.
Georgian Dancers Were Kept in Isolator for 35 Hours in the Ukraine
Several days ago, in the Ukraine, members of the State Choreographic Ensemble “Gurjaani” were detained at the Custom-House at Mostinska Railway Station. The dancers were travelling to Polish city of Kotovitsa under official invitation of Polish Firm “Kolumbo”. Ukrainian custom officials detained the members of the ensemble for 35 hours; six members of the group were underage children. The dancers were arbitrarily detained and were not allowed to leave the isolator. According to the dancers, Ukrainian law enforcers called them bandits and threatened with liquidation if they did not obey their demands.
Head of News Room at 1st Channel Curses and Threatens Journalists
Non-governmental organization Human Rights Center blames Khatuna Berdzenishvili, head of news room at the 1st channel, for cursing and oppressing journalists. According to the statement of the center, today, on March 25, Khatuna Berdzenishvili called Gela Mtivlishvili, journalist for the on-line newspaper of the Human Rights Center, from the phone number 822 409 180 and blamed him for having spread fraud information. Berdzenishvili accused him for corruption and threatened with creating problems unless he stopped similar activities.
Last night nine members of Nino Burjanadze’s party “Democratic Movement for United Georgia” were arrested. Reportedly, Zura Avaliani, Nugzar Gogrichidze and Dato Gogrichidze were arrested in Batumi; Vakho Narsia, Mamuka Shengelia, Vakho Tushmalashvili, Roin Bughashvili, Giorgi Bolashvili (born in 1981) and Giorgi Borashvili were arrested in Tbilisi.
Criminal Situation in Kakheti Region Has Worsened
The criminal situation in Kakheti region has worsened seriously. According to our information, from January 1 to March 20 of 2009 the number of grave crimes has increased in the region. Despite that, Kakheti main department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs state that the number of crimes has reduced in comparison with last year; besides that, the number of resolved crimes is increased too. However, neither the department nor the ministry release statistic data on interested people though they are obliged to preserve transparency of the information. It must be pointed out that several victims, who applied to district police stations, were refused to start investigation on their appeals.
People Are Arrested on Political Grounds in Batumi
Zurab Avaliani, chairperson of Adjara office of the Nino Burjanadze’s political party “Democratic Movement for the United Georgia” and two activists were arrested in Batumi. The lawyer was not allowed to attend the search. Law enforcers do not comment on the fact.