Topic of political prisoners is still urgent for Georgia. Although Georgian authority acknowledged “democracy” and “freedom of expression”, criticizing the government is still dangerous.
It is natural that authority does not acknowledge persecution of people on political grounds in order not to damage its own image.   read more...
Employment Program Works Effectively for Former MPs
Most of Adjara Supreme Council former MPs were appointed in executive and legislative government.  30 former MPs continue to work in Adjara Autonomous Republic Supreme Council, in the Ministries of Agriculture, Finance and Economics, and Education and in the Division of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. 12 out of 30 work as deputy ministers, assistants to ministers and advisers. They receive salaries from 885- 1 500 GEL.
People with Burnt Houses Are Not Compensated Yet
Over 300 houses were burnt and destroyed in Gori and Gori district during Russian aggression in August 2008. The government issued 15 000 USD to those families whose houses were seriously damaged and its rehabilitation required over 20 000 GEL. However, not every owner of similar houses was compensated. There are people who did not receive any assistance from the government and they still shelter at their relative’s. These people claim the government has not aided them at all.
Kakheti Regional Governor Boycotted Independent Journalists
Giorgi Ghviniashvili, Kakheti Regional Governor does not cooperate with independent journalists any more. The correspondents who criticize the Regional Governor and reveal the violations committed by regional government are placed on so called “black list” made by the regional administration.
Inmates in Ksani Jail Hospital Are Tortured
“Until now we are treated like animals. Initially, we were fed with soup free from oil; now they put as much salt as possible in food to prevent us from eating; then they take the food to their pigs. If we eat salted food we get thirsty but they do not give water. If we protest their treatment, they start to curse us. The personnel and policemen beat us. Doctors do not pay attention to us; the only thing they tell us is: you will die soon. When we requested medicines, administration made us take off clothes and beat us in kidneys; then they pushed us into punishment cell; we are dying,” prisoners from Ksani Jail Hospital for inmates with tuberculosis urge non-governmental organizations and journalists for help.
Robbery or Fraud Denouncement
Ethnic Kurd Slava Bukavadze, his brother Ruslan Bukavadze and their friend Nika Khrushov were judged for robbery. The brothers were sent to prison for 7 years and bailed for 7 000 GEL.
People Are Still Looted in Gori District
Although villages of buffer zone are not bombed anymore, the residents of the villages are still living in feeling of constant fear. Gunfire is heard in the villages bordering with conflict zone is still heard; people cannot relax and they shelter their relatives in other villages.
Government Ceased Food Supply for IDPs
Internally displaced people sheltering in Gori Nursery School # 10 do not have minimal living conditions. They cannot afford even a visit to a doctor though these people have serious health problems as a result of war in August, 2008; they cannot buy medicines either.