Refugees from Chechnya VS UNHCR
Chechen refugees sheltering in Pankisi Gorge blame the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in their discrimination on ethnic grounds. According to the refugees, the UNHCR promised each family to allocate 8-10 thousand USD if they naturalize in Georgia. After this offer, the Chechen refugees declined the refugee status and obtained the citizenship of Georgia; however, the UNHCR did not keep their promises.
Tbilisi City Hall Hides Unreasonable Expenditures
MP from the opposition party Giorgi Tsagareishvili imposes the responsibility for the “criminal” activities of the Tbilisi mayor on the people who voted for Gigi Ugulava on May 30.
President Boasts about Rapidly and Badly Constructed Prisons
New detention setting # 1 of general and strict regime was opened in Rustavi.  On June 1, the president Mikheil Saakashvili personally attended the opening ceremony and reminded the invited guests of the situation in old detention settings. “Here criminals ran everything. Inmates did not have food. Everything was sent from outside and the crimes in Georgia were planned from the prison. The prisoners estimated sums for the return of stolen cars; they planned attacks on businessmen. All in all, it was place for anti-sanitary, disorder and illegality in Georgia.”
Ministry Has Not Resolved Problems of IDPs in Former Military Hospital
Initially, 1 500 IDPs were sheltered in the building of the former Russian military hospital in Isani district in Tbilisi. Nowadays, about 600 IDPs live there. 390 of them are so-called new IDPs (displaced as a result of the war in August of 2008) and 210 so-called old IDPs (displaced during the armed conflicts in 1990s). Although more than one and half year has passed since the August war, the IDPs living in this building have not received an IDP status and single money allowance yet.
Kutaisi Car-Factory –Myth or Reality
About one year ago, the president of Georgia announced to the Georgian population on TV that “Kutaisi car-factory will obtain its old functions back. The work-shops will start working, Georgian product will be produced and thousands workers will be employed.” To make his statement more convincing, Mikheil Saakashvili showed a cardboard box with the inscription “Made in Georgia” and called upon everybody to start working in the factory. Thus, the president started to eradicate the unemployment in Kutaisi. A year later, the car-factory looks much worse than ever.
Mysterious Elections
Several complaints were written in Samtskhe-Javakheti region during the municipal elections on May 30, 2010. The Human Rights Center collected data about the ongoing situation in the polling stations throughout the region; the center found out how active the voters were and what the observers said about the elections.
Labor Party, Conservative Party and Party “Freedom” Join Requests of the Public Orthodox Movement
“I am also Orthodox! Come and arrest me!!!” – Public Orthodox Movement (POM) organized a demonstration-briefing at the office of the Liberty Institute on June 3. Their main requests were the release of their members, who were arrested on May 7, and the abolishment of the Liberty Institute.
Adventure of the “Landing Party” Sent to Lagodekhi District
I observed the municipal elections in the polling station of the Kabali village in Lagodekhi district. My first complaint, written at the PS # 18 on the violation of ballot procedures, caused noise. “Do not write complaint! You are irresponsible person. He is captious. Don’t you know other places except Kabali; why have you come only here?” – the chairperson of the polling station Adalat Sardarov was shouting at me. The first complaint was followed by second, third, fourth and finally I wrote 16 complaints only at that polling station.
“If You Do not Stop, Your Father Will Lose Priest Parish”
On May 30, representatives of the Human Rights Center and Transparency International –Georgia observed the municipal elections in several villages of Shida Kartli. The observers actively worked in the village of Didi Ateni, Tiniskhidi, Pkhvenisi, Nikozi and Variani polling stations from the early morning.
“Government Improved Methods of Election Rigging”
2010 municipal elections have become topic of urgent discussions from the very beginning. Despite that, today in Kutaisi, like entire Georgia, the ruling party celebrates the victory. The government assessed the municipal elections as a step towards the democracy like all previous elections. The voters (not to say anything about the opposition parties) have different opinion; they think the reality is completely different – the elections were carried out through serious violations in the country and Kutaisi was not exception at all.
Government Terrorizes Private Owners
Nodar Begiashvili is a main character of the investigation movie of the Studio “Monitor”. The journalistic investigation tells the story about illegal deprivation of the space of “Parmakon 11” Ltd from the owner of the chemists. The owner of the Parmakon 11 Ltd encountered problems with the Tax Department after the share-holders of the chemist withdrew their shares from the Ltd. Tax Inspection considered it was a new supply of the goods, or a repeated purchase and imposed tax of 342480,6 GEL over the only owner of the chemists Nodar Begiashvili.
It Is Impossible to Ignore Video-Proofs of the Human Rights Center
Video-recordings about rigged elections and violations presented by the Human Rights Center at the special press-conference attracted the attention of the international organizations and diplomatic corps. After the video-proofs about shameful violations were spread, the Central Election Commission (CEC) ordered the Sagarejo district election commission to discuss those video-recordings. District Election Commission (DEC) decided to annul election results at two polling stations. However, on the previous day, the DEC refused the Human Rights Center to satisfy their complaints and to accept the video-proofs.
“Throw These Observers Away from Here!” Parody of Elections in Ganmukhuri
Ganmukhuri is a beautiful village located close to the administrative border with Abkhazia. Although the municipal elections were more or less calm in Samegrelo region, there was noise and disorder in Ganmukhuri village from the early morning on May 30.
Military Servants from Other Regions Voted for the Single Mandate Candidate in Rustavi at the So-called Close Polling Stations
On May 30, we were waiting for the permission to enter the polling station # 87 in Rustavi for one and half hour. It was so-called closed polling station which was located in the territory of the prison # 2 in Mshenebli Street, Rustavi.
Government Misappropriated Votes of Akhalgori District Residents
“What shall I do? If I do not go to Tserovani to mark number 5, they will take the cottage from me,” complained the resident of Akhalgori district before the municipal elections. “Unless you come and mark number 5, we will send you to Russians,” the IDPs settled in Tserovani village were told by the members of the National Movement. Representative of the Alliance for Georgia Gocha Gabrielashvili stated in his interview with the humanrights.ge that drunken member of the ruling party kicked the observer out of the PS. He said the village councilors and governors carried out election procedures in Tserovani.
“Besh-Besh” Was Still Heard in Azeri Villages
It was a bit calm in the polling station # 48 in the village of Tulari in Sagarejo district from the morning. However, in the afternoon a chain of violations started. The commission chairperson allowed several voters to take part in the elections without IDs. After I noted about the violation, the chairperson told me that it was no problem; the voter had left the ID at home and he could vote without document since he lived far from the PS.
Elections 2010 in Kakheti Region and Literature Styles: Drama, Epos, Lyrics
International observers were particularly satisfied with the work of the district and precinct election commissions during the municipal elections of May 30, 2010. They said, “The municipal elections were carried out without violations at high professional level. The observers of the Human Rights Center make different evaluations. They said “it was shameful elections which can be called anything but elections,” Elections and Drama – “they are getting on nerves of the commission members.”
Foreign Observers about the Municipal Elections: “Even Though Formally the Elections Followed Democratic Procedures, Democracy Is not Really in Place in Akhalkalaki.”
(Akhalkalaki, 31 May) A delegation composed of two representatives of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee and one from the Austrian Helsinki Association, registered as local observers with the Georgian Human Rights Center in Tbilisi, and observed elections in the southern Javakheti region in the period 29 to 31 May.
Karajala – Besh, Besh and Khinkali at the Polling Station
“Besh, Besh (Five in Azerbaijan language) was heard at the polling stations # 38 and # 39 in Karajala village all day long. The observer of the Human Rights Center Tamar Kviriashvili monitored the election procedures at the polling stations during 18 hours on May 30, 2010  (see photo 1,2,3).