“National Movement” Has Huge Success – Old Bureaucracy and Forgotten People in Rustavi
As a result of the municipal elections there are 4 members from the opposition parties and 21 from the National Movement in the Rustavi city council. 20 minutes after the first session started, the electricity went off in the building of City Hall. “More Has to Be Done” – stated the members of the city council from the ruling party. However, the municipal elections have not brought anything new in the government of Rustavi city. The city council elected the same city mayor – Mamuka Chikovani and Kakha Gurgenidze remained in his old position - chairman of the city council.
Teachers Are Already Reduced!
After recent municipal elections it was actively reported that mass reduction of teachers was planned at public schools. On June 17, the minister of education categorically denied the information. “Nobody planed, plans and will plan to reduce teachers at public schools,” said Shashkin. Despite his statement, the directors of public schools have already warned teachers, who have less than 18 working hours, about upcoming reduction process.
Eco-Migrants Run Back to Adjara
“The landslide destroyed my house in the mountainous Adjara region. Here, they settled us in destroyed houses 700 kilometers away from my village. I remember they brought us at night and we could not see anything; there was no electricity. They promised us to shelter into houses with modern reconstruction but my house does not have even a floor; the walls are pulling down. Two days ago the floor broke down and I fell into the basement with my bed; I hardly survived,” said eco-migrant Zhuzhuna  Gogitidze who lives in the village of Koreti in Akhmeta district.