Presa.ge Got Hold of Expertise Conclusion on Roin Shavadze’s Case
Presa.ge got hold of two conclusions of the forensic expertise – N 1739-111 and N2963/1 on Roin Shavadze’s case; according to those conclusions, the senior sergeant Roin Shavadze, who had returned home from the August war in 2008 two days ago, was initially tortured and then killed.
Amnesty International Responds to the Assertion of the MIA - Georgia Has Not Purchased Torture Equipment
Georgia: Ministry of Internal Affairs misconstrued Amnesty International’s report on exports of policing equipment from EU member states to Georgia Amnesty International rebuts false assertions of the Georgian Ministry of Interior on 30 March1 alleging that the organization published inaccurate information with regard to exports of policing and security equipment from EU member states to Georgia in its report, From Words to Deeds: Making the EU Ban on the trade in ‘tools of torture’ a reality (Index: EUR 01/004/2010).
“Patients Will Not Stay in Such a Hospital; the Building Is Pulling Down”
The government of Georgia often boasts about the development of hospital sector in the country and about the construction of new hospitals in the regions. In fact, the doctors of the region-based hospitals know the real situation better of all. Nobody knows what will happen with the hospitals which are somehow working now; most of them require serious reconstruction.
Most Spread Methods of Election Rigging in Georgia
What methods are most popular in Georgia to rig the elections, and whether it is possible to carry out fair municipal elections on May 30 to show the real choice of the people? These questions have become more and more urgent for the political parties participating in the elections recently. The humanrights.ge interviewed the board chairman of the International Center of Civil Culture Kote Kandelaki who has been observing the elections for several years and studies the features of the Georgian elections.
Kvemo Kartli Region before Elections – Scarified Election Banners, Rapidly Changeable Opposition Feelings…
Next day, members of the Christian-Democrat Party found their election banner scarified in the 7th micro district of Rustavi. “The banners with our candidate in this district Giorgi Melikidze were torn down and scarified next day. It is uncivilized form of fight. If somebody thinks that by similar actions our rating will fall in this city, he is very mistaken,” said the head of the Rustavi office of the Christian-Democrats Aleko Akhvlediani.
Members of the National Movement Have Absolute Majority in Election Commissions
Most opposition parties might have made a deal with the government before the municipality elections of May 30. The reason of the assumption is the party-belonging of the regional and district election commissions members. However, neither those opposition parties are active whose quotas were used by the National Movement.
Strikers Committee Is Waiting for the Georgian Manganese to Keep Their Promises
The strike and protest demonstrations against Georgian Manganese might renew in Zestaponi and Chiatura. On April 25, the administration of the Georgian Manganese and the strikers committee reached agreements after negotiations; however, it turned out temporary agreement. The employees of the Georgian Manganese doubt the administration lies to them. They doubted about it after the shareholders of the company could not reach agreement.
Head of CSD Was Fired Because of Pre-Election Oppression
The head of the Lanchkhuti district division of the Constitutional Security Department was fired because of the oppression on the single mandate candidate of the Alliance for Georgia.
Alliance for Georgia Blames Chairman of the Samtredia Regional Election Commission in Close Relationship with the National Movement
According to the Alliance for Georgia, the first session of the election commissions in Samtredia district was held with violations. There are 50 polling stations and 49 000 registered voters in the district. However, the changes are eventually introduced to the election list. Unlike other opposition parties, only the representative of the Alliance for Georgia Imeda Gogava protested the violations.
Mikheil Saakashvili: “Yes, We Misuse Administrative Resources, but We Do It Anyway”
On April 22, 2010, chairman of the parliament of Georgia Davit Bakradze warned public servants not to participate in the pre-election campaign or they would be punished under the law. Despite that, according to the non-governmental organizations, the representatives of the opposition parties in the regions are still compelled to participate in the elections; activists and supporters of the opposition parties are threatened. In addition to that, the candidates of the ruling party massively misuse administrative resources.
International Federation of Trade Unions Reminded Mikheil Saakashvili of Workers Rights
International Federation of the Trade Unions of the World and Trade Unions of various countries got interested in the problems of the workers of Zestaponi Ferro Factory and Chiatura Mine. The strikes of the workers in Zestaponi and Chiatura on April 20-22 had the result.
Match Which Was not Covered by Journalists – Aggressive Fans of MIA Attacked Fans of “Azoti” Team
Georgia occupied the 126th place in the new rating of the freedom of press made by the Freedom House. The following story demonstrates why we were so low in the rating and why we occupied the place next to Nepal in the freedom of press.
Zviad Dzidziguri: “I Calmed Down the Situation By Shooting”
At night of May 7, the incident occurred near the house of the candidate for the city mayor from the National Council. The activists of the ruling party claim they were posting the posters of the National Movement in Cholokashvili Street when Zviad Dzidziguri approached them. Initially, he insulted and then physically assaulted them. Later, he shot in their direction four times. Zviad Dzidziguri confirmed that he shot during the incident in front of his house. He said, he has permission on he fire=gun and always has it with him,” wrote the newspaper Resonance in the article “Zviad Dzidziguri: “I Shot in the Air”/ “Let Them Provoke Me Wherever They Want But Never Provoke My Family”.
Violence in the Name of Orthodoxy – Extremists Overcame the Barrier
On May 7, the debates in the program “Barrier” of the TV-Company “Kavkasia” about the book “Secret Idiotism” (insulting name of the Last Supper) turned into the quarrel. Journalist Aleko Elisashvili reported that human rights defender Beka Mindiashvili and cinema-scientist Teo Khatiashvili left the studio in protest; the representatives of the Union of Orthodox Parents and Public Orthodox Movement met them in the yard who initially insulted and then physically assaulted them. Other participants of the program also went out in the yard at the noise and interfered in the quarrel.
“Can You Name Any Other State Which Did the Same?” – The World Bank Likes Cottages for IDPs
Transparency International – Georgia published next report about the cottages of the internally displaced people (IDPs). Besides the living conditions, which are described in the report, it also states that international donor organizations intend to allocate additional funds for the reconstruction of the defected cottages. Supposedly, it will happen after the one-year guarantee of the building companies expires – or when the companies will not be obliged to reconstruct the cottages according to the agreement.
“If They Are Not Alive, Please Give Us At Least Their Bodies” – Tskhinvali Urges European Commissionaire for Help
“We have all documents to prove that the missing people were detained by Georgian law enforcement bodies. Currently, they are either in isolation on Georgian territory, or they are already dead which will be most tragic for us. In his case, we request their bodies. We will request everybody to clarify the fate of our missing citizens once and for ever. The Red Cross Committee promised to help us. I think, the Committee, although it is neutral organization, cannot openly express their position; but they know that we are write and they even support us,” said the representative of the de-facto president of South Ossetia in the regulation of the post-conflict situation Merab Chigoev.