“Go Home!” on Political Grounds
Akhmeta district governor Koba Maisuradze fired specialist of the district administration Tengiz Mailashvili. The governor said Mailashvili was dismissed based on his personal statement. Mailashvili claims he wrote resignation letter under oppression. He said the district governor called him to his room and threatened him to punish him and his family members unless he wrote resignation letter.
The Human Rights Center Published Mid-Term Report on Municipal Elections
The Human Rights Center finished working on the mid-term report on municipal elections. With the financial support of the Foundation “Open Society-Georgia” the Human Rights Center monitored the elections in Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti and Kakheti regions on May 30.
Living in Conflict Region Is Impossible, People Have Less Income
June 20 was the International Day of Refugees.  The day has been celebrated throughout the world and in Georgia too for 9 years already. “Real People – Real Needs” – it was slogan of the charity events organized by the UNHCR and Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia. However, the slogan was not enough and real needs require real sources to be resolved.
President’s Secret Visit in the United Arab Emirates
The administration of the president of Georgia tries to hush up the visit of the president in the United Arab Emirates and his meeting with the representatives of the company “Etisalat.” There is assumption that the main reason of the president’s visit in the Emirates was to get information about the technologies which provide the access to the confidential information from the mobile phones without special sanctions.
„Do Not Take Food from Me Which I Have Deserved by My Poverty“
Old furniture, fridge which has lost the function and soviet time TV-set “Record” – these are total fortune of Elmira Bagirova who was registered in the data-base of social subsidies; she still has the same fortune. However, since July of 2009 she has not received the allowance because the social agent doubled the rating points for her as a result of the repeated examination.
Experts State the Government Complicates the Tax Code
Press Association of Georgia and publishers of magazines and newspapers protest the new tax code. The code of magazines-newspapers is removed from the list of entities which are free from VAT from the new tax code. The article which discharged the printed media from VAT for advertisements is also removed from the Code. Chairman of the Press Association Lasha Tughushi said the newspapers will not cope with similar tax oppression and they will stop working.
United Trade Union Signed Memorandum with Georgian Manganese
The employees of the Georgian Manganese Ltd in Zestaponi and Chiataura are waiting for the administration to keep their promises. Systematic negotiations were going on between the administration of the Georgian Manganese and the United Trade Union of Georgia. Several times, it was threatened to renew the protest demonstrations. The employees would have used their right of demonstration if they could not have achieved their goals through negotiations.
Police Regime and Nepotism in Kakheti
The new municipal boards in all eight districts of Kakheti region held first sessions. They all elected the chairpersons, their deputies and district governors. Only one application was submitted to each municipal board for the position of the district governor. Mostly the relatives of the Kakheti region deputy governor Giorgi Sibashvili were appointed to the high positions in the districts. Representatives of the opposition parties have not occupied any high positions in the region.
Government Used Rural Program for the Pre-Election Campaign
The Rural Program was launched in Baghdati, Vani and Samtredia districts in Imereti region in February of 2010. All projects were finished before the municipal elections. In comparison to the previous year, the funds of the project were doubled. The speed of the activities also increased. Local officials spent three months on the launch and completion of all projects. Last year, the number of projects and the funds were less and the activities continued till the end of the year.