Alliance Sues “Thieves of Votes” at the Prosecutor’s Office in Kutaisi
Former single mandate candidate of the Alliance for Georgia Nato Katamadze appeals to the Kutaisi prosecutor’s office and requests criminal investigation on the violations. Katamadze requests to investigate the violation incidents observed during the municipal elections of 2010 and to punish the offenders – so-called thieves of votes.
Georgia's Muddled Elections
Does President Saakashvili really deserve international plaudits for his party’s decisive victory in Georgia’s elections on 30 May 2010? What Jakub Parusinski saw himself, and heard from fellow election monitors, suggests that procedural violations and deliberate fraud were more widespread and organised than first appeared
Municipal Elections in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region Were Peaceful but Full of Violations
Attempts to vote without IDs, lack of election booths, spoilt marking apparatus – this is short list of the violations which were observed by the observers of the Human Rights Center in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region on May 30 during the municipal elections.
Elections in the Suburb of Kobuleti – With Propaganda of the Ruling Party
I observed the municipal elections at the polling station # 29 in Kobuleti election district # 81. I selected the polling station for several reasons – it was located in the building of the village administration; as for the election HQ of the National Movement, it was opened in the house of the former village governor Davit Inaishvili. Besides that, chairman of the Kobuleti municipal board Sulkhan Takidze is registered as a voter at the precinct. The polling station was situated in the suburb of the election district and the observing organizations paid less attention to it.
Refugees from Chechnya VS UNHCR
Chechen refugees sheltering in Pankisi Gorge blame the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in their discrimination on ethnic grounds. According to the refugees, the UNHCR promised each family to allocate 8-10 thousand USD if they naturalize in Georgia. After this offer, the Chechen refugees declined the refugee status and obtained the citizenship of Georgia; however, the UNHCR did not keep their promises.
Ministry Has Not Resolved Problems of IDPs in Former Military Hospital
Initially, 1 500 IDPs were sheltered in the building of the former Russian military hospital in Isani district in Tbilisi. Nowadays, about 600 IDPs live there. 390 of them are so-called new IDPs (displaced as a result of the war in August of 2008) and 210 so-called old IDPs (displaced during the armed conflicts in 1990s). Although more than one and half year has passed since the August war, the IDPs living in this building have not received an IDP status and single money allowance yet.
Kutaisi Car-Factory –Myth or Reality
About one year ago, the president of Georgia announced to the Georgian population on TV that “Kutaisi car-factory will obtain its old functions back. The work-shops will start working, Georgian product will be produced and thousands workers will be employed.” To make his statement more convincing, Mikheil Saakashvili showed a cardboard box with the inscription “Made in Georgia” and called upon everybody to start working in the factory. Thus, the president started to eradicate the unemployment in Kutaisi. A year later, the car-factory looks much worse than ever.
Mysterious Elections
Several complaints were written in Samtskhe-Javakheti region during the municipal elections on May 30, 2010. The Human Rights Center collected data about the ongoing situation in the polling stations throughout the region; the center found out how active the voters were and what the observers said about the elections.
Labor Party, Conservative Party and Party “Freedom” Join Requests of the Public Orthodox Movement
“I am also Orthodox! Come and arrest me!!!” – Public Orthodox Movement (POM) organized a demonstration-briefing at the office of the Liberty Institute on June 3. Their main requests were the release of their members, who were arrested on May 7, and the abolishment of the Liberty Institute.
Adventure of the “Landing Party” Sent to Lagodekhi District
I observed the municipal elections in the polling station of the Kabali village in Lagodekhi district. My first complaint, written at the PS # 18 on the violation of ballot procedures, caused noise. “Do not write complaint! You are irresponsible person. He is captious. Don’t you know other places except Kabali; why have you come only here?” – the chairperson of the polling station Adalat Sardarov was shouting at me. The first complaint was followed by second, third, fourth and finally I wrote 16 complaints only at that polling station.
“If You Do not Stop, Your Father Will Lose Priest Parish”
On May 30, representatives of the Human Rights Center and Transparency International –Georgia observed the municipal elections in several villages of Shida Kartli. The observers actively worked in the village of Didi Ateni, Tiniskhidi, Pkhvenisi, Nikozi and Variani polling stations from the early morning.
“Government Improved Methods of Election Rigging”
2010 municipal elections have become topic of urgent discussions from the very beginning. Despite that, today in Kutaisi, like entire Georgia, the ruling party celebrates the victory. The government assessed the municipal elections as a step towards the democracy like all previous elections. The voters (not to say anything about the opposition parties) have different opinion; they think the reality is completely different – the elections were carried out through serious violations in the country and Kutaisi was not exception at all.
It Is Impossible to Ignore Video-Proofs of the Human Rights Center
Video-recordings about rigged elections and violations presented by the Human Rights Center at the special press-conference attracted the attention of the international organizations and diplomatic corps. After the video-proofs about shameful violations were spread, the Central Election Commission (CEC) ordered the Sagarejo district election commission to discuss those video-recordings. District Election Commission (DEC) decided to annul election results at two polling stations. However, on the previous day, the DEC refused the Human Rights Center to satisfy their complaints and to accept the video-proofs.