Fear Eats the Soul – Mythological and Destroyed Saakashvili
His positive noise turned into a weak “thunder”; his wish to build a new country has turned into a faded PR technology; his endless promises – into broken promises; energetic economical reforms – into depression of impoverished, unemployed and bank debtors… and finally, the oath made at the grave of the King Davit Agmashenebeli – to integrate Georgia “from Nikopsia to Darubandi” – has turned into the nightmare of passportization process in Akhalgori district. Nevertheless, almost prickle-less Rose Revolution predicted a huge success, a peaceful governance and a perfect future for him…
Finally, We Have Lost the War
I know that everybody is fed up with the statements about the simulated reportage of the TV Company Imedi released on March 13. Only the word “simulated” remained in our memories from the reportage which is actively used in ordinary speech of Tbilisi dwellers. For example, “don’t you feel a bit simulated?”
In Georgia More And More People Wish To Migrate Abroad
According to the 2009 report of the UN High Commissionaire for Refugees, Georgia is among top ten states whose citizens request migration abroad most often. Unlike 2008, Georgia moved 7 stages backward in the rating. Before that, it occupied 17th place; in 2008 5 454 citizens of Georgia had requested shelter in various states of the world; in 2009 their number increased up to 10 994.
Imprisonment of Khatuna Charaeva – One More Shameful Act of Primitive Georgian Politics
“If Khatuna Charaeva had really committed the crime, she would not have been released,” said conflict expert Paata Zakareishvili in his interview with the humanrights.ge. He added that the ethnic Ossetian woman was arbitrarily detained because of primitive and shameful Georgian politics.
Weapons Trafficking, End User is NOT Georgian Territorial Integrity
The fallout of the war of August 2008 brings us up to speed with a much larger game that is being planned and played-out within the framework of today’s security reality. I've always suspected Georgia of having been, perhaps even before the final breakup of the USSR, a hub and transit point for most every illicit item one could imagine. It is about location and its topography - mountainous forests, the Black Sea – all make it perfect for such. Conflicted areas such as Georgia and other breakaways provide generous conditions for all kinds of illegal and shady activities.
Noghaideli’s Noisy Visit in Guria Region
Leaders of the National Council met their supporters and members in the Ozurgeti Drama Theatre on March 24. Before the meeting, the organizers did not allow the family members of journalist Davit Bolkvadze, who died during the Civil War, into the hall; they clarified that  the National Council was meeting only their activists and supporters. Davit Bolkvadze’s mother and sister blame Loti Kobalia for the murder of the journalist; the latter is a member of Noghaideli. The family members of the dead journalist managed to converse with Noghaideli after the meeting.
Political Parsimony – Center Does not Divide Power With Regions
“In Samegrelo region, peasants in Ushguli (Svaneti region), Makhvshi (elderly and most respected people) and shepherds in Tusheti region everybody say one and the same – We are governors of ourselves,” said Davit Losaberidze, representative of the Caucasian Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development. He interviews people in various regions of Georgia about the local self-governmental system.
Reportage from the Village without Address
Village Erizimedi is located 65 kilometers away from Sighnaghi at Georgian-Azerbaijan border. The village was founded in 1989 and eco-migrants from Adjara autonomous republic were settled there. Officially, Erisimedi belongs to Sighnaghi district and is under jurisdiction of Georgia; however, even locals cannot enter the village without taking border control. Because of the unbearable conditions, villagers abandon the village. Several families have already returned to Khulo district in Adjara.