Mass Technical Examination of Mini-Buses Suspiciously Coincided with the Visit of Opposition Parties
In order to fail the events scheduled by the National Council in Ozurgeti district the mini-buses were ordered to take technical examinations.
Council of Ethic Charter of Journalists Concluded Natia Koberidze Breached Article 1 of Charter
On March 25, Council of the Ethic Charter of Journalists discussed the question related with the journalist Natia Koberidze based on the complaints filed by citizens.  The Council concluded that journalist of the TV-Company Imedi breached Article 1 of the Charter when releasing the simulated chronicle on March 13. According to the Article, journalist shall respect truth and right of society – to get correct information.
Why Was News Program of TV-Company “Sakartvelo” Closed?
News program of the TV-Company “Sakartvelo” ceased broadcasting. According to the executive director of the Human Rights Center, the reason might be active struggle of the foreign investor David John Mapley for his property. He has been fighting to protect his investments for many years.
Officials Do Not Want to Tighten Their Belts
“Kutaisi population should know what kind of “tightened belts” the members of district municipality board, they elected three years ago, were wearing. Some of them openly or in secret are leading their election campaign and do their utmost to remain in the government. They use administrative resources for personal purposes and waste state funds,” said members of the Kutaisi office of the Republic Party.
Three Guantanamo Detainees Sent to Georgia
Three detainees from the U.S. military prison at Guantanamo Bay in Cuba were transfered "to custody and control" of Georgia, the U.S. Department of Justice said.
ICC Prosecutor, Georgian Justice Minister Meet over August War
International Criminal Court (ICC) Prosecutor Luis Moreno-Ocampo met last week with Georgian Justice Minister, Zurab Adeishvili, in The Hague as part of regular consultations launched since the events of the August war has been the subject of preliminary examination by ICC Prosecutor's Office.
Russian Olympics clouded by 19th century deaths
(Reuters) - A Muslim diaspora is demanding the Sochi 2014 Olympics be canceled or moved unless Russia apologizes for the 19th century deaths of many of their ancestors in the location where the Winter Games will be held.
EU Openly Demonstrated Its Discontent about Georgia
Leaders of the EU told the prime minister of Georgia that the implementation of democratic reforms is urgently needed in the country, if Tbilisi wants to cooperate with Brussels.
Corruption in the Armament of Georgian Army?!
American investigators study corruption facts in the Georgian authority related with the purchase of armament. Purchase of weapon abroad has always been very obscure topic for the society and the government always claimed it was state and military secret… however, there has always been doubt (very often it was astonishing) that during the import of arms and equipment Georgian governmental officials (and not only from the defense ministry) earned millions as a result of corruptive deals.
“I Am Afraid of Chinese People!” “Negros Have Attacked Us?!” – Racism Problem in Georgia
"No one is born hating another person because of the color of his skin, or his background, or his religion. People must learn to hate, and if they can learn to hate, they can be taught to love, for love comes more naturally to the human heart than its opposite,” said Nelson Mandela, laureate of Nobel Prize in Peace who fought against racism for many years.
Results of Imitated War – in Gori the Three Phones of Emergency Service Rang Non-Stop throughout Night
The telecast aired by the Chronicle caused death of two people in Gori district. The Human Rights Center studied the results of the simulated reportage released by the TV Company Imedi on March 13 for one week. Centers of the medical emergency service, hospitals, maternity houses, gynecological clinics, agencies of the healthcare ministry – are the organizations where we collected information about the people victimized by the imitated war.
“Why Does One Prisoner Die in Jail Hospital Per Day?!” – Strange Reality of the Closed System
There are three detention settings in Kvemo Kartli region – prisons # 1, # 2 and # 6. The latter is not among recently reconstructed detention settings. The government built it. Representatives of the non-governmental organizations, public defender’s office and international organizations attended the opening ceremony of the prison # 6. Everybody assessed the prison positively. They said the building complied with European standards.