“What have they done to make my lower limbs paralyzed?” Nadim Tsetskhladze died in Gldani prison.
After the war in August of 2008 finished he decided to visit his pregnant wife at home; however, the commander did not allow him to go. Nadim Tsetskhladze did not pay attention to his order, took off his uniform and went to the village to see his new-born child. Criminal case was launched against him for leaving the military unit in Batumi. 30-year-old Nadim Tsetskhladze surrendered to the law enforcement officers on September 6, 2009. He was born in the village of Mejvriskhevi in Gori district in 1979. Nadim Tsetskhladze served in Batumi military battalion for one year. During the August war he was fighting at the entrance to Tskhinvali.
TI Georgia Urges Mayor's Office to Act More Transparently
The mayor's office is showing little ambition to make its administration costs, spending on implemented projects and details on contracts with companies it has hired public. In the past, mayor Gigi Ugulava and his senior staff have claimed they were following principles of good governance and transparency. Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) urges the mayor's office to fulfill these promises.
Journalists Are Strict about Their Colleagues
TV-Company “Imedi” breached the main principle of journalism and lied – said founders and subscribers of the Charter of Journalistic Ethic while commenting on the simulated Chronicle released by the Imedi TV on March 13. Natia Koberidze, anchor of the Special Reportage at the Imedi-TV, has also signed the Charter.
MIA – Raider of Local Self-Governments
Police is intensively funded from the central budget. Nevertheless, it is increasingly funded from the local budgets too. We tried to find out why the police needs additional “local” funds and what the funds were wasted for during last two years (2008-2009).
Prosecutor’s Office Will Study Case of IDPs
Kutaisi office of the Republic Party blames Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Guria region office of the investigative division within the Department of Revenues in negligence to their professional activities. The party petitioned to the prosecutor’s office to study the case on unreasonable expenditure and misappropriation of funds allocated for the rehabilitation of residential buildings of IDPs. According to the Republic Party members, the prosecutor’s office avoids to start investigation despite several petitions.
Hope Is Dying But Later – Assessments about Simulated Chronicle
After the hot days of the August of 2008 the society still got afraid of war. The reason is so-called simulated chronicle aired by the TV-Company Imedi on March 13, 2010. The reportage was about possible intervention of Russia and break out of the new war.
Vano Merabishvili May Have Wished to Publish Secret Audio-Recording of Arveladze and Tsamalashvili’s Over-Phone Conversation
Scandalous audio-recording of the over-phone conversation was published on one of the most popular website in Tbilisi, Forum.ge. In the audio-recording, head of Georgian Imedi Production Group Giorgi Arveladze and his deputy Eka Tsamalashvili were speaking about the simulated reportage. However, initially, the audio-recording was published on the Russian website – copoka.net.
Misha, Visit Gardabani!
President Saakashvili often takes foreign guests to various regions or cities of Georgia where he shows them recently-built buildings, fountains and boasts with different achievements. One of the towns which will not be good for similar trips in Georgia is Gardabani, Kvemo Kartli region. The only nice buildings are office of the National Movement and two colorful residential buildings for so-called new IDPs. The program of renovating the building facades and reconstruction of roads has not reached Gardabani yet.
“We hardly survived!... Now We Expect Attacks from Tbilisi and not from Russia” say residents of Akhalgori District
“After the release of imitated Russian attack near Akhmaj released by Imedi TV on March 13, Georgian policemen and soldiers were ready for attack on Georgian check-points. They were waiting Russian side to open fire from their posts after “simulated reportage”. The Humanrights.ge was informed about it from Akhalgori district.
Sorry – For Information Terror
On March 13, the Georgian society was panicked by the simulated Chronicle released by TV-Company “Imedi” during their program Special Reportage. People left their homes in Tbilisi and in various regions of Georgia - particularly in conflict zones; part of the population sheltered in the forests. There were queues at petrol stations and groceries. Because of high number of emergency calls first medical services started working in emergency regime.
Fake Report on Renewed War Triggers Panic, Anger on Imedi TV
A 30-minute long fake report by Imedi television station on Saturday evening as if Russian troops were advancing to Tbilisi triggered panic and also wave of anger on the television station, which has a nationwide broadcasting.
“Block 13th in Georgian” – The Film about Impunity Syndrome
On March 12, the Human Rights Centre presented Giorgi Janelidze’s film “Block 13th in Georgian” in Public Defender’s office; it is investigative film about the death of Vasil Amonishvili; he was member of security guard at Public Registration Agency.
Discussion Cases on Property Rights in Strasburg Will Damage Reputation of Georgia Abroad
On March 11, the meeting organized by the political union “Georgian Group” in Sheraton Metekhi Palace” was devoted to human rights. The representatives of Georgian human rights defenders, EU and Public Defender’s Office attended the meeting.
Feudal in Cassock
According to annual reports of the Public Defender of Georgia, despite the guarantees in the current legislation, the number of violation of property rights is increasing in Georgia. Recently, Orthodox Church of Georgia has been involved in this process very actively. As a result of the oppression of law enforcement officers, citizens have to assign properties to eparchies for free.
Court Passed Verdict in Favor of Citizen but It Is Not Executed
Successor Company of “DzevrulHES” does not execute the court decision and refuses to compensate damages to former employee. Unpaid debts amounted to 12 000 GEL.
City With Plenty of Problems Starts Preparation Activities for New Year in August
Kutaisi local budget for 2010, completely different from the previous one, became topic of serious discussion and critic soon after it was approved. Representatives of the opposition parties state local government approved it in unserious situation without any discussion. The NGO sector also joins the accusation.
“When President Was Speaking on TV, I Went Out and Looked Around Wondering Whether I Lived in Different Country or Not”
I visit Dvani village at least twice per month. In Prone Valley this Georgian village is a kind of an enclave in the territory mostly inhabited by ethnic Ossetian people. Representatives of international organizations think that traveling to Dvani is dangerous. The visits of journalists is a relief for locals. “Have you brought magazines, haven’t you?” they are asking me immediately. Some of them start reading the newspapers I bring straight in the street; others hide them in the pocket to read at home.
Kvareli Is Threatened with Burying
Ecological disaster is expected in Duruji Ravine in Kvareli. Specialists say the situation is alarming. They have been predicting the disaster for many years but nobody pays attention to them.
Ambassadors of The United States, Great Britain and France Meet the Representatives of Human Rights NGOs
On March 10th, the British, French and US Ambassadors met with the representatives of the “Human Rights Center” (HRIDC), the “Georgian Young Lawyers Association” and “Multinational Georgia.” The aim of the meeting was to discuss the situation of human rights defenders in Georgia.
Controversial Information Spread about Ksani Prison
After fire in the prison, Public Defender’s Office and penitentiary department spread controversial information about the situation in Ksani prison.