Meskhetians from Ninth Settlement – 25 Years After Repatriation
In Samtredia everybody knows the village of Ianeti and so-called ninth settlement in the village where repatriated Meskhetians have lived for 28 years already. Initially, in 1982, only 5 families were repatriated from Kabardo-Balkan and settled in a small village of Imereti region. Later 30 families joined them and during Stalin’s governance, Meskhetians from Meskhet-Javakheti region became residents of Imereti region.
Local Officials of Ozurgeti District Understood “Tightening of Belts” Incorrectly
Policy of “tightening belts” aims to reduce expenditure of state infrastructure and optimizations of the funds. The funds released from similar optimization had to be spent on various activities which will stimulate the economics. Because of financial crisis, the president of Georgia and prime-minister once more announced the policy of: tightening of belts” late in January of 2009. “We, state institutions – president’s administration, executive government, city halls, district administrations, shall tighten belts and reduce administrative expenses and spend the released money on saving the working places,” said Mikheil Saakashvili.
In the View of Budget Transparency Georgia Is Among Semi-Transparent Countries
Organization International Budget Partnership published results of its survey in transparency of state budgets. Georgia was granted with 53 points among 85 states. Georgia is back than Korea, Peru, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, etc.
One More Political Prisoner
Human Rights Commission of the Conservative Party granted status of political prisoner to the coordinator of the Kakheti region office of the Republic Party Merab Katamadze. Several non-governmental organizations and opposition parties are members of the human rights commission. Among them is the Human Rights Center.
Human Rights Watch Reminded the Government of Georgia Its Responsibility for the Conflict in August 2008
The Human Rights Center publishes the part of 2009 Report of the Human Rights Watch which is about Georgia. The report strictly criticizes the government of Georgia which did not investigate the facts of breached constitutional rights of demonstrators on November 7, 2007 and in April-June of 2009. The organization also discusses Russian-Georgian conflict and states that Georgia shall investigate violation of its responsibility for artillery attack on civilians in Tskhinvali and for other military attacks.
Labor Code Does not Defend Rights of the Employed People
Number of arguments about labor agreements has increased at Kutaisi City Court. This fact is directly connected with the Labor Code of Georgia, as lawyers clarify. “We have discriminative Labor Code in Georgia which does not protect rights of the employed people,” said lawyers of the Kutaisi office of the Young Lawyers Association of Georgia. They clarify that the amendments, recently introduced to several laws of Georgia, should have dealt initially with the Labor Code.
Journalist Is Not Going to Surrender
On January 26, the Human Rights Center invited journalists to the press-conference in the office where they protested physical assault of Saba Tsitsikashvili, regional correspondent of the center.
Population Requests to Clean Area of Former Warehouse of Pesticides
Residents of the village of Sakobo in Sighnaghi district request to clean the territory of former warehouse of pesticides. Within the grant of the Dutch international organization outdated pesticides were withdrawn from the warehouse; part of the territory has turned into swamp. Locals state the situation is particularly unbearable in summer when the water stinks in the channels. During rains, the water flows into Alazani irrigation channel from the swamp.
Security Guard of Shida Kartli Regional Administration Beat Correspondents of the Human Rights Center
Security guard of the Shida Kartli Regional Administration physically assaulted correspondent of the Human Rights Center Saba Tsitsikashvili. The incident occurred on January 22 when the journalist visited the regional administration to get the public information he had requested several days before. Before entering the building, the head of the administration Zurab Lomidze saw Saba Tsitsikashvili from the window; the latter was going to meet Lomidze.
Zviad Kobaladze – the Last Georgian Military Hostage in Tskhinvali
According to the reliable information, 11 Georgian prisoners are in Tskhinvali prison now. All of them were kidnapped in different situations after Russian-Georgian armed conflict. There is only one exception, who was arrested during the armed conflict in August of 2008. He is Zviad Kobaladze, cousin of General Koba Kobaladze, who was arrested on the third day of the war.
Workers Are Ordered to Clean Territory of “Memorial to Victory” Day and Night
More than once month has passed after the explosion of the Memorial to Victory in Kutaisi. The explosion resulted into a tragedy and the government of Georgia promised to investigate the incident and punish offenders in accordance to the law. According to current information, criminal investigation was launched on the fact and law enforcement officers initially arrested head of Sakpetkmrestvi Ltd Avtandil Darsavelidze and then two representatives of the Ltd.
Public Defender Appeals to Chief Prosecutor To Investigate Assault on Journalists
Georgian Public Defender Giorgi Tugushi, sent case materials on the assault on journalists Nana Pazhava and Ilia Chachibaia to the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava the materials for further response.
Ukrainian Media Outlets Published Audio Recording of Phone-Conversation of Vano Merabishvili and Givi Targamadze
Ukrainian media outlet published audio-recording of the phone conversation of Vano Merabishvili, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and Givi Targamadze, chairperson of defense and security committee of the parliament of Georgia.
Lecturer of Telavi University Was Fired because of Different Opinion
Former lecturer of the Telavi State University Eldino Jangulashvili blames the academician council of the university in her persecution for different opinion. Before firing, Eldino Jangulashvili blamed the university administration in corruption. In parallel to her activities at the university, she worked at the local non-governmental organization. Jangulashvili spoke about corruption and clan government of the university several times.
I Am Looking Forward to Forgetting the War … (I am Looking forward To Starting War)
When I learned at school, we had one subject on the time-table - “military lesson”.  I remember only entertainment from those lessons. Our teacher was former military servant who did not recognize girls. He taught boys how to fall gun into pieces and then compose again. Besides that, this process was always followed by laughing. The teacher, whose name and face I do not remember, was very serious person but we became unserious having seen the gun. In short, when I try to recall those lessons, I have vague but pleasant feeling because I see the smiling faces of the boys with arms.
Aprasidzes Are not on the List of Political Prisoners
On January 18, president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili suddenly mentioned the issue of political prisoners when he was presenting resort project in Svaneti region. Speaking about future resorts of Anaklia and Mestia, he recalled famous case of Aprasidze and asked rhetorically. “How can several representatives of the so-called political elite treat their country like that?!”
Back in the USSR
Statement of the president of Georgia about introduction of military education in public schools of Georgia means to restore forms and practice of the soviet ideology.
Vladimer Vakhania Made Testimony to the Investigation 10 Months Later
Academician Vladimer Vakhania is accused in interference of professional activities of a journalist and illegal purchase-possession of weapon. Attorneys clarify he is arbitrarily detained political prisoner and consequently, court investigation is illegal. Opposition parties and non-governmental organizations also declare him to be political prisoner. Law enforcement officers detained the Academician on March 17, 2009. On January 15, 2010 he had first chance to make testimony to the court.