District Governors Spent Money from Reserve Funds without Discussing the Issue with of Municipality Boards
According to non- governmental organizations, the governors of Ozurgeti and Chokhatauri Districts breached the law and illegally spent 70 000 GEL from the reserve fund. Particularly, Ozurgeti district administration spent 50 000 GEL and Chokhatauri district administration spent 20 000 GEL.
During August War Advisors to Bush Thought of Involvement in the War
“Several high-ranking representatives of President Bush’s administration discussed possibility to involve war in August of 2008,” wrote Ronald Asmus (http://www.gmfus.org/publications/author.cfm?id=11) in his new book “A Little War that Shook the World” (http://www.amazon.com/Little-War-that-Shook-World/dp/0230617735).
General Kobaladze Has not Decided to Sue against the Judgment Yet
Attorney of General Koba Kobaladze Gela Nikolaishvili cannot state whether they will appeal against the court judgment or not; whether they will request to discharge the general from the accusation of illegal possession of weapon. Only attorney’s desire is not enough for it; the client should also agree with him. In accordance to the procedural code, the verdict can be appealed within one month after it was announced.
Export of Election Falsification
Georgian observers sent to the presidential elections to the Ukraine made both Ukrainian and Georgian societies worry. The scandal started after the Central Election Commission decided not to allow Georgian observers to enter polling stations. CEC members said they held incorrectly filled in application forms.
“People Remember One Thing – Forget Living in Luxury!...” Deputy Minister Suggested IDPs
MP from Liakhvi Valley Badri Basishvili went to the Ukraine together with several team-mates. In parallel to it, the people, who voted for Basishvili live in darkness and cold now. Only police control the IDPs living in cottages. Shida Kartli regional governor Lado Vardzelashvili does not visit the settlements either. Part of IDPs thinks to recognize the government of Kokoity and return to their houses.
Disappointed Opposition and Lustrated NGOs
If you want to defeat the opponent, you should learn his character well.
Parliamentary opposition, where majority is former supporters of Mikheil Saakashvili and claims to know the president and his plans well, has been trapped for so many times already.
Freedom House: Georgia Remains ‘Partly Free’
Georgia remains “partly free” and non-electoral democracy, according to an annual report by the U.S.-based rights group, Freedom House, released on January 12.
Agricultural Market in Ozurgeti Will Be Replaced by A Square with Fountain
Local authority started to throw gravel on the territory of agricultural market in Ozurgeti at 5:00 am on January 8. It was time when market was empty and local officials were free to do their job. When traders arrived at the market in the morning, they found the area full of gravel.
Mute Message of the President – Choose One of the Three!
Elections of the chairperson of the Central Election Commission have been still actively disputed. Of course, nobody expected the president to nominate at least one of the three candidates to be unacceptable for the government. However, nomination of Levan Tarkhnishvili, the former CEC Chairperson, was beyond all expectations.
When Violation Is Obvious
On January 9 the editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Resonance” Lasha Tugushi and one of the authors of the Constitution of Georgia Vakhtang Khmaladze stated that the president of Georgia breached the law and did not nominate the candidates of the CEC Chairperson before 6:00 pm on January 8; he invited NGOs for consultations in Batumi on January 10. This situation originated many questions.
Story of Marek Dudaev – How 13-year-old Boy Turned into a Monster
“Field commander of South Ossetia,” “King of Commanders”, “Wolf” – He is called these romantic names in South Ossetia; he is a famous criminal Marek Dudaev. According to his passport, Marek has Georgian name – Nodari; it means once, before the conflict in South Ossetia, the Dudaevs were well integrated with Georgian people.
President Is Stuck
It was difficult for President Mikheil Saakashvili to nominate the candidate for the chairperson of the Central Election Commission. On January 11, at the press-conference spokesperson of the president Manana Manjgaladze stated that Mikheil Saakashvili will nominate the candidates on January 12 and opposition members of the CEC will discuss the issue of those candidates. However, in the morning of January 12 president had not nominated the candidates yet. Parliamentary secretary of the president Zurab Dekanoidze clarified that the president would nominate the candidates by the end of the day.
Sighnaghi Policemen Beat 23-Year-Old Young Man Ruthlessly
Sighnaghi district policemen – Levan Kharatishvili and Otar Topchishvili ruthlessly beat 23-year-old Guram Bagalishvili. Bagalishvili had his head broken by fire-gun in three places. The victim has bruises on the right eye and top of the head. According to the allegations of the witnesses, policemen really acted as hooligans, beat the man and abused their power. However, nobody has been detained for the crime yet.
Political Shackles or Implications for the Release of General Kobaladze
On January 11, Tbilisi City Court passed verdict on the rebels of the Mukhrovani Mutiny. 41 soldiers and civilians were detained for the attempted state coup and military mutiny in May of 2009. 20 of them were released as a result of plea bargain at various times.
Only Three Leaders of Opposition Parties Met John McCain
On January 11, US Senator John McCain met leaders of opposition parties during his visit in Georgia. The meeting was held in the hotel “Intourist” in Batumi; leader of the parliamentary minority Giorgi Targamadze, a leader of the Alliance for Georgia Davit Usupashvili and leader of the “Save Georgia” Levan Gachechiladze attended it.
News Room of Telavi TV-Station Was Closed
The News Room of the Telavi TV-Station “Tanamgzavri” was closed. Neither talk-show “Dialogue” will be aired in future. However, the TV-Station does not cease broadcasting. There were 14 employees at the company and 3 of them were journalists. Ten employees are on unpaid holiday now and it is uncertain when the news room will renew its activities.